?
Solved

Writing to the Event log

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I am sure there is a tool that will let you write to the event log (command line). Can anyone remind me what it is please?

Many thanks

Ste
0
Comment
Question by:stewatts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12160238
You can use the resourcekit tool logevent.

Cheers,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 80 total points
ID: 12160307
logevent.exe from the Server 2000 Resource Kit will do the job:

logevent -m \\<servername> -s W -t 50 -r "UPS triggering shutdown" -e 1 "MainBodyText"

-m = name of machine where you want the event log written
s = severity
  S: Success
  I: Information (This is the default setting. If you do not specify a severity level, Logevent.exe uses I.)
  W: Warning
  E: Error
  F: Failure
-t = timeout, default is 60,000 seconds
-r = event heading
-e= event type, 1 is default (not mandatory)

I use it when my UPS triggers remote shutdowns, and it works pretty well.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12174077
cheers!
0