Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When run report, system require username, password.

Posted on 2004-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Expert!
I need get report from my website, that report is designed by crystal report. When I get report from my PC with IE 6.0, sp1. It's not have problem. But I get report from my Mac Os with IE 5.1. That report require user name, password to connect to my web server.
Crystal report have support this feature with Mac os?
Have you get same problem, pls share me your solve.
Tks alot!
0
Comment
Question by:pn97yenninh
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12160509
How are you calling this report?  If you're using Crystal Enterprise / e-portfolio then I've had persistent problems with any version of IE lower than 5.5 (the Mac Safari browser isn't consisten either).  Try upgrading the browser to 5.5 or 6.0 and see if that resolves the issue.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pek99
ID: 12164671
Is it a problem of functionality, or authentification ? (Does it work when you supply the login/pwd ?)

Autentification problem:
Authentification may involve two levels: WWW Server and Crytal Enterprise, which one is required ?

1. WWW: Look for cookies and WWW Server Settings for  both clients (maybe one is trusted, the other not.)

2. Crystal Enterprise should offer the very same behavior for both, but who knows.

Functionality:
When it doesn't work at all, do you use Active X Reportviewer component, or HTML ? (Enterprise settings)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pn97yenninh
ID: 12226796
Thank alot, I tried with IE 6.0. It's ran very good.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12227066
Glad it worked for you.  We had to upgrade lots of folks at my company for the same reason...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12432367
Asker indicated (10/05 10:12AM) that my original suggestion solved his problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pek99
ID: 12448609
No objections. Simplest solution - the best solution. Take frodoman's comment as the answer.
0