Solved

change font size in Hotmail explorer interface

Posted on 2004-09-27
21
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
System is WINXP Pro, using a very hi-definition monitor.

Text of hotmail page and mail list is too small.

Made the fonts larger either using Desktop->Properties->Settings or Desktop->Properties->Appearance. Rebooted and loaded up hotmail page. Still the same small character size on the page.

Tried going to explorer View menu View->Text Size->Largest. Still hotmail webpage character size didn't change.

How can I make the characters larger without decreasing monitor resolution?


0
Comment
Question by:glebspy
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160222
I have the most current update to Hotmail and used the Hotmail Help options; which should be in your version as well.  This is a cut/paste from that... (Using XP Pro with SP2)

If you have turned on the Rich-Text Editor, you can use the following options to format your messages. To format text, select it first. Then click a button to format the selected text as indicated below.

To learn more about using the Rich-Text Editor, see Make the messages you send more colorful and fun.


Click To
 Remove, or cut, the selected text. Use the Paste command to insert the text in a different place.
 Copy the selected text. Use the Paste command to insert the text in a different place.
 Paste the cut or copied text where you place the mouse cursor.
 Apply preset formatting to the selected text.
 Display your text in a specific font.
 Change the size of your text.
 Make your text bold.
 Italicize your text.
 Underline the selected text.
 Align your text to the left.
 Center your text.
 Align your text to the right.
 Create a numbered list.
 Create a bulleted list.
 Move text to the left.
 Move text to the right.
 Insert a line.
 Insert a link to a Web page.
 Apply a background color to your message.
 Change the color of your text.
 Insert an emoticon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160291
I just tested   by creating a new message, typed a word, highlighted it and chose Rich_edit from the drop down which resulted and had the options to on the Font Size and type pull downs.  If this isn't what you need, will check back when I can.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160297
The options are under the Tools pull down menu.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160363
If you cannot find the answer to your problem through Help, e-mail for support at the following e-mail address:
support@hotmail.com

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12160399
Not sure I am making myself clear. The problem is that the *default* text size on the hotmail site is too small to read comfortably. That means the text of the list of mail titles in the Inbox, and the text of the mails from other people.

I don't want to send a mail with larger text. I want the mail titles and mail that I read to have larger text.

I will try the support address you mentioned, although I have tried it in the past and have not received a reply.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160446
I understand.  I've tested things a number of times since this initial response to you; I can set the default font size to larger or largest in IE and it works fine!  When I move over to Hotmail, none of the changes are reflected, same small size by default; and can't find ANYWHERE the options to modify the default view.  Quite perplexing, to say the least.  Only the options within messages relative to font size appears an option.  Really bizarre.  I've sent an email to them as well.  Will post back if/when response arrives and/or I find anything useful in this regard.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12160588
That Email isn't monitored, so sent an online request using this interface:
http://support.msn.com/contactus.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12160727
You could always hold down the control key and scroll your mouse wheel up to zoom in.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12161042
Hope it helps, it doesn't work here with my mouse wheel using the CTRL key.  Interesting, hope it helps glebspy.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12161046
Doesn't work in Hotmail, does in IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12161588
astaec, yes I also sent a mail to the msn people via the form on the hotmail "help" system. They say they reply within 1 business day..

zamoti, what you suggested works for some sites, but it doesn't work on the hotmail site. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12163467
Since you can enable either Outlook Express or Outlook (some versions) to enable POP3 and Hotmail interface; would that serve you in the meantime?
Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;220852

Use Outlook with MSN and MSN Hotmail
 http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011000051033.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12164305
It is not only the hotmail site that is affected.. many others are too. I just gave hotmail as an example which I knew people would be familiar with. Another example is the BBC news web site http://news.bbc.co.uk .. I could go on. However, thank you for the suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BorisJr
ID: 12164652
To increase font size in Internet Explorer (which will change the font size that hotmail and all other web pages display) click View -> Text Size and choose a larger option.

System-wide DPI adjustment:  Right click on desktop, choose properties, then Settings tab, then click "advanced" button, system DPI settings are in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12164852
No BorisJr, that doesn't work for the hotmail site. Try it yourself and you will see! Any oither ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12165174
The most bizarre thing just happened; tried to log in to Hotmail time and again, Server was Busy; finally got in and the main page had HUGE fonts.  After choosing the Mail tab, went back to prior size.  Most curious.  Still exploring/testing things on my end with XP Pro SP2 and Hotmail Plus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12165292
lol yes that just happened to me too!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12165409
I was so excited, I thought you and I actually got some Hotmail/MSN results with our queries.  Back to the drawing table, I'm afraid.  
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 12209792
OK ..... THIS WORKS for enlarging fonts in Hotmail window which is in question here, BUT it impact all web sites you visit so the fonts aren't correctly displayed in them as designed, but at least during the Hotmail session, allows you to enlarge those interfaces/fonts.  Thus, when I'm done with Hotmail, I go back to IE, change the settings back, close IE and things are back to normal in other links I visit.  Hope this helps you.

- In Internet Explorer, click on Tools.
  - Select Internet Options (on the Drop Down Menu).
  - Select “Accessibility” on the Window (At the lower right side)
  - Check the Tick mark at “Ignore Font Size Specified on Web Pages”
  - Click "OK"
  - Now Select View on the Browser Window
  - Click on Text Size and set it to Larger or Largest.
By performing the above steps, the font size of the text will increase to your settings, including in Hotmail.

Tested on only one system, will test another next week; but again, don't like the results in many other links I visit where fonts are 'ignored'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 12209797
That is good enough for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12209833
Me too, thanks for the fine grade and quick response.  Just remember to change those settings if/when you travel other links and don't like the results; that's my plan.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0