Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the page width of default Printer

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20


Hi all,
I need to find the width of the paper loaded in the user's default printer.
The printer may be a local one or a network printer. The width to be found
should be available even if user specifies paper of custom size.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ccm_paper
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12160209
Try this:

   PRINTDLG pd;
   pd.lStructSize=(DWORD)sizeof(PRINTDLG);
   BOOL bRet=AfxGetApp()->GetPrinterDeviceDefaults(&pd);
   if(bRet)
   {
      // protect memory handle with ::GlobalLock and ::GlobalUnlock
      DEVMODE FAR *pDevMode=(DEVMODE FAR *)::GlobalLock(m_hDevMode);

      // test here pDevMode->dmPaperSize and pDevMode->dmPaperWidth


      ::GlobalUnlock(m_hDevMode);
   }

See also MSDN topics DEVMODE, CWinApp::GetPrinterDeviceDefaults.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12160342
You need a printer DC from your default printer, and the use GetDeviceCaps:

int width = GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,PHYSICALWIDTH) / GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,LOGPIXELSX) * 1000;
int height = GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,PHYSICALHEIGHT) / GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,LOGPIXELSY) * 1000;
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12160666
Here is a better code I have tested:

CPrintDialog dlg(FALSE);
dlg.GetDefaults();
HDC hPrtDC = dlg.m_pd.hDC;

// Page dimensions in inches
double width = (double)GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,PHYSICALWIDTH) / GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,LOGPIXELSX);
double height = (double)GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,PHYSICALHEIGHT) / GetDeviceCaps(hPrtDC,LOGPIXELSY);
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 12160687
According to MSDN documentation, you must free the dc after using it:

::DeleteDC(m_pd.hDC);
0