Solved

Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.dll

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
9,078 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I just downloaded the Microsoft DataAccess Application to get a feel for what the Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.dll can offer.  When examining the code included with the download there are specific instructions for setting up a reference to the above dll.  The problem is that I cannot find the dll on my system.  

Is the Dll supposed to be included in the download of the Microsoft DataAccess Application?  If not can someone tell me where I can get the dll?

Thank you.

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TMF123
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12160311
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 12160870
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Application Blocks for .NET\Data Access v2\Code\CS\Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data\bin\Debug

If you installed the above (or rebuild it to go to a release bin)...

I actually liked to add the class directly to my code and use that instead of another assembly.

-Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 500 total points
ID: 12161305
> Is the Dll supposed to be included in the download of the Microsoft DataAccess Application?

  No.

> If not can someone tell me where I can get the dll?

  You need to compile the assembly - there will be a solution file that you can open in Visual Studio/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TMF123
ID: 12161315
Alex,

I downloaded both links but still no dll.

glasc,

No luck on the path you indicated either.  After the install should I do a build to generate the dll?  Maybe that's the problem, I have only examined the code through explorer, I have actually opened the project and done a build.

Also,  can you use this on a Win2003 environment?

Thank you for your comments.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMF123
ID: 12161333
eternal 21,

You beat me to the post.  Will follow your instructions.

Thanks,

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMF123
ID: 12161830
eternal 21,

Can this dll be used in a web app?  All references to documentation I am finding on the dll seem to be demonstrating use from a windows form.

Thank you for your thoughts.

Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 12186357
TMF123, Sorry I just saw your last post.

  Yes this DLL can be used in a web app; there is nothing special about the Application Block that would prevent that use.  What I don't know is if it can be used on the Compact Framework (Smart Devices), but it can definitely be used in any other .NET/C# applications.
0