[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect 2 wireless routers to increase WiFi signal

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello, I have a general question about home networking that was asked to me and i wasn't sure of the answer.  If someone has a wireless router in their home, like a D-Link 604 for example, can they buy another wireless router and strategically put it somewhere in the house and have it connect with the other wireless router to amplify the signal strength?  The reason being is b/c the 2 computers are rather far away from what I understand.  Is this possible or would they have to buy some sort of repeater to do this?  The home setup is pretty standard, it's justused to access the internet via a cable modem.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jshb
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 12160296
you should by an access point only not a router.
Because you are connecting the same network to it you should add something like a hub thus an access point for wireless
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12160303
Try a Cantenna instead (http://www.cantenna.com)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12160488
The only way you will be able to connect the wireless clients is to either purchase a signal booster from DLink or physically run a cable (Cat5) to a closer location and connect the router or like the first post said you could just purchase an access point at that point.  

Check out this website:

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=267

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
z71mike8379 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12176956
Or setup wireless bridging between the two devices and you don't need a cable between them.  Most WiFi switches are capable of bridging.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12189432
Mike made a good comment as well.  You could like he said just set up bridging between two WiFi devices and then connect the client using the closest WiFi device.  
0