Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating From workgroup to domain server

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
My Win 2000 advanced Server was Configured For a workgroup
But at now i want to migrate To A Domain server such as www.weareonline.com
How can i do this Work without Reinstalling win 2K?

best Regards
shirin


 
0
Comment
Question by:shirin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12160955
Run "DCPROMO" form the command prompt to start the domain controller configuration process.

This will start a wizard to walk to through it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 200 total points
ID: 12161612
However it's not always as easy as just running dcpromo, you have to have a DNS server set up (and it can even be on the server you're promoting) before you migrate it.  The following web site has an excellent walk through for doing this...

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm


-Bernie

0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 12188991
Thanks for your guidance.
0