Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Detect USB card reader

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My USB CF Card Reader cannot be detected recently.  From the 'Device' properties, error "This device cannot start. (Code 10)" or "device are not installed (Code 28)" is found.
My W2k is updated to SP4 and I tried to unistall and reinstall the USB Mass Storage driver but still it doesn't work.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmxell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 12160467
That could be a driver error, or a failure of the card reader.  Try plugging it into another system, to ascertain whether the device is working properly.  If the device works, try reapplying SP4, in case a driver got corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmxell
ID: 12161479
No Luck.  The Card Reader works well in my other PC.  I reapplied the SP4, but still the problem exists.
From the Control Panel > System > Device Manger, I saw the 'yellow exclamation' mark beside "Unknown Device" under the "Universal Serial Bus controller".  And from it's properties, the device status is "This device cannot start. (Code 10)"
Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12161784
That doesn't sound good.  Reinstalling the driver as you did with SP4 helps in some cases, but if you have a hardware problem with the USB controller, it won't work, no matter what.  An alternative is a PCI USB card: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0

If you're not ready to spend money for a card, or really want to be sure it's a hardware problem, I recommend trying a DOS-based driver and see if that works.  I have used the DUSE drivers on this site successfully:

USB dos drivers
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Iggy79 earned 135 total points
ID: 12162146
Are you trying to use a USB port that is plugged into the pins on the motherboard?  You will get that error when the pins are not configured right on that port.  Have you tried to use anything else on that port?  Maybe this will lead you in a good direction.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 120 total points
ID: 12165006
Suggest a system BIOS update followed by installation of the latest drivers for your mainboard. Agree with Callandor that the USB controller is the focus of the problem. If the updates do not restore function, then a PCI card is a good option.
T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12191269
How is this problem working out for you?  Just wanted to check up on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12254055
If the problem is fixed then please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmxell
ID: 12751134
I didn't do anything, but there is no problem now.  Strange.  Anyway, thanks all for your help.  I just splitted the point to Callandor, Iggy79, tmj883.  As Iggy79 posted the most comments, I assigned more points(45) to him/her.

Thanks
0