Solved

notes 5 pop setting

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Outlook, there is an option that I can delete mails on the server when I clear the trash. In Notes R5, there is only one option that to or not to keep a copy of message on the original server. Is there any way I can set up the Notes R5 like the Outlook to delete message when I clear the trash can?
0
Comment
Question by:ctyang
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12160616
Notes automatically synchronize the trash folder... So if you empty the trash locally.. the server copy too clears out.

There is no explicit setting needed here

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12160671
I'm using Notes right now, what I do is after pressing Del, I press F9 to clear the trash and at the same time
deleting the messages from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctyang
ID: 12161991
It didn't work. The deleted mails replicated again. Will this be the problem from the original(the school's) mail server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 12162826
PS: You MUST set Leave mail on Server to NO
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12162834
keep in mind that pop is a pull only replication
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12165794
Maybe you have "Soft Delete" enabled in your Notes system. Or your Notes Administrator may have modified the design of your database.

As per definition:

The messages stay in the Trash folder for the time specified in your mail preferences under "Soft Delete," or until you explicitly delete them from trash. This staged deletion gives you a chance to retrieve messages if you make a mistake.

To read more about "Soft Deletions", please visit the links below.

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/Lookup/soft_delete_tip

http://www.nsftools.com/tips/PerfTips.htm
Under Database Tips

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21074517.html
0