Solved

Using DDNS from NO-IP.COM

Posted on 2004-09-27
15
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone.

I use DDNS from NO-IP.COM, I pay for it and I've unlimited number of hosts.
It works ok. BUT !!

I've a client where I installed a IP-CAM, as he doesn't have a fix IP I tried to put DDNS to work.

The problem is that he has 2 routers beause he has 1 router for accessing internet with ADSL and 1 router for a old conection with a leased line connected to another store

ADSL router has 192.168.0.253
Leased Line router has 192.168.0.254

The PC where I installed NO-IP DUC is 192.168.0.100 and I've tried with both gateways ADSL and LEASED line router.
The problem is that NO-IP DUC returns some IP that it is not the public IP from ADSL Line

THIS IS URGENT, CAN SOMEONE GIVE A TIP ???

CARLOS
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12160858
Could you be more specific?

Is it like this?
[Stores]<--------->[Leased Line Router (LLR)]<----------->[ADSL Router (ADSLR)]<--------->[WAN]?

or

[Stores]<--------->[LLR]<--------->[WAN]
[ADSLR]<-----------[WAN]

or

[Stores]<-------->[LLR]<--|
[LAN]<--------->[ADSLR]<-->[WAN]

Cyber
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ezraa
ID: 12163287
I use a program called DynDns Updater (there is a link at dyndns.org) I has an option to use a website to get the real IP address (it uses http://checkip.dyndns.org). I'm not familliar with NO-IP DUC, but dyndns is free and has always worked for me, even behind multiple routers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Real_Clipper
ID: 12166493
Carlos,

I understand it like that :
                                         .254[LLR]<-------------->[Store]
192.168.0.*[LAN]<--------->.253[ADSLR]a.b.c.d<-->(WAN)
                                         .100[PCDUC]

192.168.0.* is your internal network.
a.b.c.d is your adsl public address. That is the one that changes. it MUST be different than 192.168 because 192.168 is only for private networks not routed in the internet.

You are saying that checkip.dyndns.org gives you the wrong ip so:
1) How do you know it's the wrong one
2) You have a NAT firewall that translates the address for you so it
will NEVER be something like 192.168.*
3) Can you give the public address you are getting from checkip or is
it private ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12168208
The right scheme is from THE REAL CLIPPER

NO-IP DUC RETURNS A ADRESS THAT DOES NOT CONNECT ME FROM THE OUTSIDE (wan) TO THE ADSL ROUTER

Consulting the ADSL router it gives me the actual public IP and with that I can reach my internal network from the WAN

I configured NAT so when a request to the public IP comes on a certain PORT it redirects the request to my IP Camera

IT IS WORKING OK BUT the problem is that when the public IP changes I need to check the router to see my new IP

That task I wanted to be done by NO-IP DUC but it returns some strange adress that I don't know where it came
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12171203
A note more ......

I've tried to use CHECKIP.DYNDNS.ORG and it replies with same adress that NO-IP DUC

But with that IP I can't reach my internal network throug the ADSL router

When I view the ADSL router Status Page it has a diferent IP adress

and with that IP adress I can reach my camera

problem is that it is a cisco and doesn't have DDNS

Carlos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Real_Clipper
ID: 12178408
Carlos,

The trick is to undernstand WHY you get this different address. I understand
that you don't care about me but I would be curious to know what  this ip
address is, so that we might understand where it comes from. Can you give
it ?

Thanks
Clipper
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12182503
Real Clipper please don´t think I don't care about anyone that is trying to help me.

I just didn't put the adress here because I didn't have my notes with me.

This is the correct adress :

    62.48.215.175

This is what NO-IP DUC returns :

   62.48.122.160

Thank you

Carlos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Real_Clipper
ID: 12188423
Carlos,

That's fine ! If you didn't care you wouldn't ask right ? :-)

Ok. From what I can see, your are based in Portugal right ? Is PT Prime your current provider ?

The funny thing is that the ip address returned by DUC is in a range owned by some
company in Switzerland (ibbs.net).

Does this make any sense to you ?

Could you please go to this web page : http://www.komar.org/cgi-bin/ip_to_country.pl
and paste here its content ? it is pretty much the same kind of thing as checkip but I want
to make sure if the problem comes from your side or from no-ip.

Here is another page giving you your ip address http://www2.simflex.com/ip.shtml
Tell me what you see there as well.

Thanks, hopefully we're going to solve that issue quickly ;-)

Clipper

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12189826

Hi

I'm in Portugal and my provider is PT Prime

I've tried a site called whatismyip.net and on the pc that has no-ip duc installed it returns the wrong ip BUT !!
on the machine just beside it returns the right IP ??????????????????????????????????????? :-(

Carlos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12190102
It sounds to me like somewhere along the line you are going through a proxy.  Does the provider use proxy cache on their network or maybe your client has proxy configured and did not tell you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Real_Clipper
ID: 12231874
It would help if you could :

1) In your browser, go Tools->Internet Options, then Connections->LAN Settings. Remove all checks and see if it goes better.
2) Start->Run->cmd.exe and then type    tracert 62.48.215.175   and paste here the result
3) Do the same as above with 62.48.122.160

Sorry, it is pretty difficult to debug this kind of problem blindly, and we cannot do it differently.

Thanks
Clipper
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mc365mc
ID: 12422596
I believe I deserve some points as I gave a vaild diagnoses to the problem.  I have know way of knowing if it was the actual cause as the Author did not respond.  From what I see no one else offered anything more than alternative software that produced the same outcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Real_Clipper earned 500 total points
ID: 12431756
There is no way to find out exactly what the problem was if the question is abandoned,
although I doubt that a proxy issue was the cause as the address of that proxy would have
been from ibbs.net which does not even have a web page, yet certainly not providing proxy
services.

If I deserve any points, it will be for the research and diagnostics work I conducted, as
obviously we won't know what the issue was at the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 12439239
Hi everyone

Sorry for have abandoned this question.
I quit trying to solve it
the problem came to a point where on the first PC the IP adress was wrong but on the second PC the IP adress was right

I just installed NO-IP DUC software on the second PC and forgot about the first

So we will never know what was hapenning

about points !!
Even if the problem was never solved Real Clipper was the one who help me most so I'll give him the points

Carlos
0