Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wrong time on clients in Active Directory Domain

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
In a W2k Active Directory domain, all clients are 1 hour behindf the Domain Controller that has the role of the Primary Doimain Controller Emulator, which has the role of time syncrhonization. All servers have the correct time. The event logs state that syncrhonization has occurred. Why are they 1 hour behind, any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:moulderca
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etsolow earned 1000 total points
ID: 12160725
Sounds like a time zone is set incorrectly somewhere.  On the DCs and the workstations, check Control Panel -> Date and Time -> Time Zone.  Verify the time zone is set correctly and that "automatically adjust clock for daylight savings" is checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12169068
or apply a startup script (using coomputer policy) for configuring a time server for the clients.
0