Solved

The Name could not be resolved. The action could not be completed.

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
14,612 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition server (with SP1 from CD) running exchange 2003 (with SP1). I can connect to the exchange server using OWA, but whenever I use a mail client Office 2003 running on Windows XP, I get the following error when I click check name "The Name could not be resolved. The action could not be completed.". I have checked all the settings and searched this site, but I cannot find anything that has solved the problem as yet. Has anybody got any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Bryntm
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12160791
Are you experiencing this on one computer or all computers?

All users or one user?

Can you log into the Exchange Server on the machine in question with a different profile?

Can you use the profile you are having trouble with on a differnet machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryntm
ID: 12160908
This is occuring on all machines for all users. I have tried with other profiles, including domain admin, but the same error occurs. The same profile gives the same error on other machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12160930
Was this working before, and then just started behaving this way, or have you not been able to connect ever?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Bryntm
ID: 12160963
I was running Standard serveer 2000 with exchange 2000 and all was working fine. I have just reloaded the exchange server with 2003. Since the change it is not working at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12160976
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryntm
ID: 12161104
I have added the registry key and set it to use both methods. After a restart the same error occurs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duraisk earned 500 total points
ID: 12168831
Can you check the services options in outlook and in the addressing tab, select the valid address book and apply the changes
Restart your mail client and this should work fine
0