?
Solved

How do I install XP print Drivers to a Windows 2000 Print Server

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I install XP print Drivers to a Windows 2000 Print Server?  The current print server in our network Environment is a Windows 2000 Server, but the majority of our workstations are Windows XP.  How can I install the Windows XP drivers on the print server so that the Windows XP computers can pull down the proper drivers.  I have done work arounds for this by installing the drivers locally on the XP workstations, but this is becoming a very cumbersome process.  If anyone knows how to do this from the server side it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 12161097
You simply need to setup additional print drivers on you print server.  

On your print server open a printer -->   Click the Sharing tab, and then click Additional Drivers.

Note:  Some printer manufactures use the same exact print driver for XP and Windows 2000.  In these cases, you will not have to add additional print drivers.

Anyway, once you add the correct print drivers for your environment, the clients will automatically download the correct drivers when they connect to the printer on the print server.

Here is some pictures of how to add additional drivers: http://www.helpline4it.com/lab_practices-d41.html

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12161118
Alford-Miller,

According to MS http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/broadbandnetworking/10_concept_printer_share.mspx

"On computers running Windows XP and Windows 2000, you can also install the drivers for other operating systems when you first share the printer. To do so, click Additional Drivers in the Sharing dialog box. You do not need to install the drivers in the other computers."

Are you saying it won't let yo do this?

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 12161730
When I open My Windows 2000 Server and Try to install Additional Driver there is no option for installing Windows XP drivers.  The solutions that you both suggest will work for a XP print server support windows 2000 but my environment needs Windows 2000 to support Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 12162093
Things to try:

- Upgrade the service pack of your Windows 2000 server.
- Leave the Windows 2000 version of the driver.  The XP machines can probably use this printer driver.  If not, an error will be diplayed.  Many times the XP/2K driver is the same.

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 12204807
I have upgraded the Server to Service Pack 3 and I still cannot Install Drivers for a XP Workstation.  I know that for the most part Windows 2000 drivers will work, but there are a few exceptions in my environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 1500 total points
ID: 12207992
Alford-Miller,

I think what you are looking for is explained at:-

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/AddDrivertoOldOS.htm

BTW, why not SP4?

JohnT



0