Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Expressions

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to stop users from entering an id number (which has to be between 1 and 11 chars in length) that is all zeros like so "000" or "0000000000" but they can enter in BLL00ssa
I started with this
<cfif not findNoCase('[1-9]+[a-z]+[A-Z]',id)>
      <script language="JavaScript">
        self.opener.zeros();
      </script>
      <script language="JavaScript">
            self.close ();
            window.close ();
      </script>


</cfif>
but as U can see it does not work
0
Comment
Question by:CFDevHead
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smaglio81
ID: 12161149
It might be a typo but you are using findNoCase, since you are looking to use Regular Expressions, you might want to try using REFindNoCase().

I would probably be best to review the CFML Reference page for REFindNoCase (http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/functa64.htm#wp1111121).

If the regular expressions become to cumbersome, you might want to just hard code in the 11 <cfif> statements that would check for the taboo strings.

Best of luck,

Steven
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 2000 total points
ID: 12163823
<CFSET idnumber = "000000000">

<CFIF REFIND("^[0]+$",idnumber)>
  All Zeroes!!<CFABORT>
</cfif>

0