?
Solved

Problem configuring PcAnywhere thru firewall/router

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
have been trying unsuccessfully to remotely access another pc via the
internet and i cant work out how to set up the configuration.
My network consists of an dsl internet connection which comes into a d-link
dsl-302g modem then into a d-link 704p residential gateway/4 port router
that I have set to an ip of 192.168.1.254.
From the gateway/router I run to 3 pc's running win98se. My ip's on these
pc's are 192.168.1.1 - 2 - 3 respectively

The network on the other end is a dsl connection via an Alcatel modem and
into a d-link dl-701 residential gateway with an ip of 192.168.1.254 and
then to 3 pc's running win98se with ip's 192.168.1.1 - 2 - 3 as above.

If i disconnect the opposite network and connect the dsl modem directly into
one of the pc's  I have not trouble connecting with PcAnywhere. (Ver 10.5 on
both ends) and vice versa.
Its only when i have the network in place and try to connect to the other
end that i cannot see the other pc's.
I would think that I need to configure the gateway/router on each end
somehow to fix this but I dont understand what settings I need to change.
Any assistance to resolve this problem would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rapserv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DeviceMangler earned 1500 total points
ID: 12166178
In order to connect to a PcAnywhere host behind a standard router, you will need to have port forwarding set to ports 5631 and 5632.  More details are here...

http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/2001050711552112

http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/1999050310452112

Let us know if you need help with the port forwarding...







0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12166278
DM is correct here.  You routers are actually NAT devices, which prevent any connections from the outside unless the specific ports are forwarded to your internal systems.  You will find the Port Forwarding area in your router's interface.  You also need to set static addresses on your internal systems so when you configure the ports in your router, they point to only one system and that system's address does not change (via DHCP)...  The unfortunate thing about this is that you will be able to access only one system through the router.

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviceMangler
ID: 12168966
According to the second link above, you can have multiple pcAnywhere hosts on your internal network.  If you want to try this, you will need to assign different ports for each host.

Here are instructions on how to change the ports in PcAnywhere 10.x...

http://service1.symantec.com/support/pca.nsf/docid/2001021417112312



0