[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup exec question

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am getting allot of fails on my backups. This is part of the log any ideas

Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MR201 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MR20F - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MR29X - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MR29Z - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG74 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG76 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG79 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG7X - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG81 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG8C - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRG8G - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRGY0 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRJW5 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRJWX - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRKY0 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRKZJ - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRKZM - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRKZP - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRKZQ - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMH1 - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMHA - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMHC - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMHH - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMHJ - skipped. Unable to open the item \exchsrvr\imcdata\in\Archive\R38MRMHM - skipped. File "L0000000.log" in use - Backed up. File "L0000001.LOG" in use - Backed up. File "L0000002.LOG" in use - Backed up. File
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 12162175
The files in the log are oipened by another process (exchange server) so backup exec cannot copy these files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12162372
so what should I do, I have also been asked to copy a existing backup job, and dleete the old one. How do I do thid. Thank you for the response
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12164025
If you are using any Norton AV or any other AV software it is most likely that those items are skipped due blockage... Is this a possibility?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12165119
Do you have the Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server installed? That would prevent Backup Exec from backing up MS Exchange data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12183348
yes how do I copy a backup job in backup exec?
0