Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hiding directories

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Sharing and hiding directories. How do you hide directories?
I'm assume you share it, and make the share name Share$?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markoid earned 2000 total points
ID: 12161220
Yes thats correct
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12161237
Any share you do want user to see just share it with the $ symbol at the endof the share name (no spaces)
ie share$
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12161290
You can also hide folder by going to the property of the folder and there will be a tick box in the general tab called hidden.
This will make the folder invisable to the user as long as the option in folder " do not show hidden files and folders " is enabled
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12161757
Share permissions only take effect over a network, but markoid's last sentance above will also affect users actually physically at the pc/server that we're talking about, but it's pretty likely that a user will turn off the Do Not Show Hidden Files option.

NTFS permissions are much tighter, and affect users wherever they are.   Generally a better way, and if you're going to use them, then don't bother wish share permissions at all, they only get in the way!

If you need some more advice, let us have an example of what you're trying to achieve, and we'll help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12161892
I just basically need to have a shared directory on the network. Some of the shares need to be hidden.
Thanks for any info
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12161941
Just share it with a $ sign at the end of the share name that will do your job
ie share$
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12162458
thanks
0