Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Machine disappears from Network

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am running a network with a PDC and a DB server both running Windows 2000 Server.  The other machines on the network are a combination of Win XP and Win 98.

Ordinarily, the DB server is visible to all other machines, but if I connect to the internet via broadband from the DB server as I now have to do quite regularly, the DB server becomes somewhat invisible to other machines.  This does not change when i end the internet connection.

I say somewhat invisible as pinging the machine works fine and the people accessing the data on the DB server via our admin system are able to.  However, if you run \\{machine_name} it tells me the machine does not exist.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkalmek
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12166179
>>but if I connect to the internet via broadband from the DB server as I now have to do quite regularly

how are you connecting to the internet via broadband?

Are you running WINS on either server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
ID: 12169680
I had a similar problem and found that my broadband went through a router and the router received its IP Address dynamically from my ISP and then used NAT to issue my server with an IP Address, now that IP Address was 192.168.0.1, which my internal IP range for my network was the same, this caused conflict and made my server invisible to the rest of the network, as soon as I logged off from broadband and rebooted the server it was fine again.

Therefore changed the router NAT IP range to start with 172.23.0.1, and all is working fine

Stravze


0
 

Author Comment

by:mkalmek
ID: 12170278
Stravze, I had that problem originally but changed my router to a modem as I could not come right with the router where I had two DHCP's.

The problem is still persisting with it set up as a modem.

Adam, not sure if I am running WINS, but I don't think so.  Not at the office at the moment.  Should I be or not, what is the difference?

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilson_Phillips earned 750 total points
ID: 12185638
You need that internet connection on a seperate network adapter. When you connect to the internet, the IP address gets changed and the computer is no longer on the same subnet, and the other computers can not find it. It is possible to set more than one IP address on the same network card, but I would not dare try to cover that here. :-) Network cards are cheap and you only need a cheap one to access the internet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 12330412
0