Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe is using all my resources and shutting off McAfee

Posted on 2004-09-27
17
Medium Priority
?
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two computers, both are "sick" right now, this post is for the laptop. The laptop has Windows XP and McAfee is the subscription kind that automatically updates. If only one application is open, I don't notice much difference in speed, but the McAfee still gets a weird NT something message and is disabled. If more than one applicationis open, the whole system becomes very unstable. When I look at the running processes, the svchost.exe SYSTEM line is going nuts. The cpu percent thing at the bottom of the box varies wildly. Doing a complete scan with McAfee is further hampered by the laptop's cpu fan wearing out. There are two "potentially unwanted applications" found but the computer has shut down before I could clean them. I am writing for further insight while I wait for the computer stores to open. At this point I may pay someone else to find the problem and fix it, but I'm quite certain this is the place to come to guidance first to tell the store fellow where to look. This is my HIJACK THIS log for the laptop:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:17:09 AM, on 9/27/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MPFSERVICE.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\carpserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\bcmwltry.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfAgent.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsftsn.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0B\waol.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0B\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Aol\aoltpspd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise0.exe
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise1.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CARPService] carpserv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bcmwltry] bcmwltry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Atray] atray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Removecpl] RemoveCpl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightLAN 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe" -l
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bold Two] C:\PROGRA~1\GRAMAR~1\bolt rdr else.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MPFExe] C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Upromise0] "C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: RemindU - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm
O9 - Extra button: Control Pad (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Control Pad (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AOL Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: RemindU (HKCU)
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'connwsp.dll' missing
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.disney.com
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
O16 - DPF: {0AB5CBCF-6984-4122-BCF7-BE33BF5B1CF1} - http://www.topmoxie.com/external/builds/upromise/upro1050.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B} (SysData Class) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/sysinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,72/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {9522B3FB-7A2B-4646-8AF6-36E7F593073C} (cpbrkpie Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1435/ftp.coupons.com/v3123/cpbrkpie.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37863.5617476852
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,16/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/aio/en/check/qdiagh.cab?319
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{C014F851-A201-4121-A21C-5631DEEF20C8}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146

What should my next step be?
0
Comment
Question by:Poetmom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12161755
I don't see too many problems in your log - a couple things, though.
However, you are running an outdated version of HijackThis (1.97.7)
The latest version is 1.98.2 - you can download it from the following:
http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/

Make sure you have it installed in a folder of it's own - something like:
C:\Program Files\HJT\HijackThis.exe
Make sure the option to show all files and folders, including hidden and system is turned
With all browser windows closed - run it
Post a new HijackThis log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poetmom
ID: 12161978
Okay, new log file.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 9:46:10 AM, on 9/27/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MPFSERVICE.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\carpserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\bcmwltry.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfAgent.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsftsn.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0B\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Aol\aoltpspd.exe
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise0.exe
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise1.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Hijack This\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CARPService] carpserv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bcmwltry] bcmwltry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Atray] atray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Removecpl] RemoveCpl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightLAN 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe" -l
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bold Two] C:\PROGRA~1\GRAMAR~1\bolt rdr else.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MPFExe] C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Upromise0] "C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Upromise0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: RemindU - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm
O9 - Extra button: Control Pad - {28D44DAD-D1FC-4d4f-BB1B-ADF037C8DDBC} - C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Verizon Online Control Pad\VerizonControlPad.Exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Control Pad - {28D44DAD-D1FC-4d4f-BB1B-ADF037C8DDBC} - C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Verizon Online Control Pad\VerizonControlPad.Exe
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra button: RemindU - {2863ACA1-9AA0-4432-8CFE-88C12B3B2E5E} - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm (HKCU)
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'connwsp.dll' missing
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.disney.com
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {0AB5CBCF-6984-4122-BCF7-BE33BF5B1CF1} - http://www.topmoxie.com/external/builds/upromise/upro1050.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B} (SysData Class) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/sysinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,72/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {9522B3FB-7A2B-4646-8AF6-36E7F593073C} (cpbrkpie Control) - http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1435/ftp.coupons.com/v3123/cpbrkpie.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,16/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/aio/en/check/qdiagh.cab?319
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{C014F851-A201-4121-A21C-5631DEEF20C8}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Grinler-
Grinler- earned 760 total points
ID: 12162289
I want you to fix some of those entries.  Please do the following:

Please make sure that you can view all hidden files.  Instructions on how to do this can be found here:

How to see hidden files in Windows
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/tutorial62.html

Run Hijackthis again, click scan, and Put a checkmark next to each of these.  Then click the Fix button:

C:\PROGRA~1\GRAMAR~1\bolt rdr else.exe <-- Search for file and delete it and the folder it is in
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\

Reboot your computer into

Safe Mode
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/tutorial61.html

and delete the following files:

Then delete these files or directories (Do not be concerned if they do not exist)

C:\PROGRA~1\GRAMAR~1\bolt rdr else.exe <-- Search for file and delete it and the folder it is in
C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\

Reboot your computer to go back to normal mode and post a new log.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 80 total points
ID: 12162406
>> There are two "potentially unwanted applications" found but the computer has shut down before I could clean them

Did u run the Mcafee scan in Safemode, if NO then try this time it in safemode !!
Also download Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
and run it also in Safemode to check if it comes with anything or not ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12162489
Hi! Poetmom

If you're having problems with a cooling fan wearing out - one of the first things you should do
is fix that.
Excessive heat causes all kinds of problems to a computer.
That could be why your computer is shutting down.

RF

0
 

Author Comment

by:Poetmom
ID: 12164932
Okay, off to do those things. I did run stinger and McAfee, but not in safe mode. Will do both of those again and post new file.

Ross, I know I definitely need to fix the cooling fan -- these exact same symptoms are on my desktop. I have to have one functioning computer before I can let the laptop go (three deadlines with three clients this week).

My brother suggested that perhaps the problem originated in my son's computer (he is 8 and free and easy with the double clicks) -- they share the same router but I do not have them on a network. Can they do that?

Off to do as directed. Also -- do I click on the ACCEPT button next to each post? Or will that close the thread? I want you all to get your points but I need continued direction for another bit here ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12165286
Hi!
Yes, you can split the points - at your discretion - see here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/help.jsp#hi19
Remember - more than one of us gave some good input - and we're
here, to offer assistance!  :)
Good luck!
Let us know!  (take care of the heat problems - they're "killers"!)
It's worse, potentially, for a lap-top - more compact - batteries -etc..
If the same symptoms on on your "Desktop" - shut it off - clean it - reseat everything - check your fans!
(I only speak from very, bad experience!)
Check your power supply!
Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 12166787
Stop IIS Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poetmom
ID: 12166875
Okay, new log. Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:11:55 PM, on 9/27/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MPFSERVICE.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\carpserv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\atray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsftsn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0B\waol.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AMERIC~1.0B\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Aol\aoltpspd.exe
C:\Program Files\Hijack This\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CARPService] carpserv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bcmwltry] bcmwltry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Atray] atray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Removecpl] RemoveCpl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\VERIZO~1\SUPPOR~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightLAN 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPClient.exe" -l
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Visual IP InSight\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MPFExe] C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\PERSON~1\MpfTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [THGuard] "C:\Program Files\TrojanHunter 4.0\THGuard.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: RemindU - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm
O9 - Extra button: Control Pad - {28D44DAD-D1FC-4d4f-BB1B-ADF037C8DDBC} - C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Verizon Online Control Pad\VerizonControlPad.Exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Control Pad - {28D44DAD-D1FC-4d4f-BB1B-ADF037C8DDBC} - C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\Verizon Online Control Pad\VerizonControlPad.Exe
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra button: RemindU - {2863ACA1-9AA0-4432-8CFE-88C12B3B2E5E} - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm (file missing) (HKCU)
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'connwsp.dll' missing
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.disney.com
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B} (SysData Class) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/sysinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,72/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,16/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - https://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/aio/en/check/qdiagh.cab?319
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{C014F851-A201-4121-A21C-5631DEEF20C8}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146

Problem of McAfee being disabled still exists. speed mildly improved. I did download Trojan Hunter. None were found on this computer. Found one on my son's desktop. Deleted that. Will post his file in a bit in a new question.

Any more hints?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swinterborn
swinterborn earned 80 total points
ID: 12168637
SVCHOST is used to run a number of core system functions, like DHCP client, DNS lookups, etc. To begin to find which is hogging resources, open the Task Manager, click the View menu, click Select Columns, tick PID, click OK. You should now be able to see exactly which process is using the resources. To drill down into which service the PID corresponds to, click Start, Run, type cmd, type 'tasklist \svc'. If you are using XP Home, you will need to download tasklist from http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/utils/tasklist.exe.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grinler-
ID: 12170382
Also fix these with hijackthis but they wont affect mcafee:

8 - Extra context menu item: RemindU - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm
O9 - Extra button: RemindU - {2863ACA1-9AA0-4432-8CFE-88C12B3B2E5E} - file://C:\Program Files\Upromise_RemindU\Sy1050\Tp1050\scri1050a.htm (file missing) (HKCU)

Have you run any online virus scans?

http://housecall.antivirus.com/
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ProperMethodz
ProperMethodz earned 80 total points
ID: 12172376
Do what Grinler said... House call is a much easier approach...

Also if scvhost is tieing up all your recources that sounds like you have a well patched machine with a kroger/blaster virus running on it.

Hyjackthis is a nice program for showing you the services that are running, but it won't show viruses...

Also... Run ADaware http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3000-8022-10319876.html?tag=lst-0-1

This will search for Vx2 Betterinternet which is also known for attaching itself to svchost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poetmom
ID: 12176240
Thanks!

I never did get the desktop and laptop running well. However, your suggestions helped me bring my son's desktop up to full speed, find a trojan (on his), and accept that I'd come as close as I was going to to finding the culprit on mine. I used my restore CDs on the desktop and will do so with the laptop after I get a new CPU fan.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12176272
Hi!  Poetmom

Glad anyone here could provide any help!

Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProperMethodz
ID: 12176420
Be sure to run a virus scan after doing the repair on your computer... without a format the file may still be present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poetmom
ID: 12176606
I opted for the full format first :) Then I reinstalled and *updated* ALL the anti-virus, adaware, and anti-trojan stuff before pulling any of my old (Word) files off of disc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 12398094
it sound like Gaobot / agobot / phatbot  worm  

some people who use that stupid worm named their exe "svchost.exe"


0