Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Handling long strings in HTML Table

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have a table with defined width of columns. The problem is that sometimes the text may be longer than the with of the cell. I'm looking for automatic way (property or style specification) to cut the string with addition of "...", for example:
"This is a long text"
will become
"This is a l..."

PS. I can use the "overflow: hidden;" style specification, but than it only cuts the string, without "..." addition

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:migoEX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12161389
You'd use javascript or a serverside language:

<script type="text/javascript">
function cutoff(text, size)
{
document.write(text.length > size ? text.substring(0,size-3) + '...' : text);
}
</script>
<td><script type="text/javascript">cutoff('some very long string', 10);</script></td>

-r-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 12161492
1) I don't know the length of the text in pixels
2) Anyway, I don't want to change the original text. For instance, in case the user will resize the column, I want it to be automatically adjusted to the new size
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12161569
1) You haven't got to. You have to specify some size in characters
2) You can't unless you are willing to spend a couple of hours writing javascript code.

-r-
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 12163465
Internet Explorer only, until the ellipsis property is adopted in the CSS-3 spec:
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/CR-css3-text-20030514/#text-overflow-ellipsis

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">

table
{
      width:300px;
      table-layout:fixed;
}

td
{
      text-overflow:ellipsis;
      overflow:hidden;
      white-space:nowrap;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>
<table>
      <tr>
            <td>This is long text that won't fit</td>
            <td>This is long text that won't fit</td>
            <td>This is long text that won't fit</td>
      </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 12166932
Thanks a lot, it answers my question
0