[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Why does this page appear incorrectly in Explorer 5.5?

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
The menu bar along the left hand side of our new home page, www.dolcemiastore.com, appears fine in Explorer 6 but incorrectly in Explorere 5.5: there are spaces between the items in the menu bar.  

What is it about our menu system that is not being read properly by 5.5?  What is the solution?

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:idolcemia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12161962
first thing I recommend is removing all height tags.  from the div,table and tds.

Im working on  areal solution.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12162040
You actually have a few more problems that just that.  
Check it out in firefox and the sub menus are all over the page.
I suspect THAT is a result of the code generated by fireworks. As well as all the divs overlapping and such.  Not real sure.

This CSS may work for the spacing

TABLE   { border-collapse: collapse }

http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/tables.html#borders
Rockman
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smaglio81
smaglio81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12162331
Rockman is right. It's all in the CSS.

IE 6 fixed some CSS bugs that IE 5.5 had; but they both misimplement alot of the standards that all laid out in the w3 white papers. But IE also implemented alot of really cool features that were never given standards.

I see from the code on the the site that not only are you using an <link>'d CSS page, but you also have style tags written on your <div> tags for the drop down menus. There may be a conflict between the style properties laid out in the <link>'d CSS page and the style propteries.

One thing that stands out in the style properties attached to each of the dropdown box <div> tags is "position: absolute". I can pretty confidently point to this property as the reason why the "sub menus are all over the page" (Rockman,2).

CSS is a very touchy technology to use right now, because there are so many descrpencies between the leading browser on the proper way to implement CSS processing. A couple of good sites to look to on the subject are:

http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2
http://www.alistapart.com
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/css/reference/attributes.asp
http://www.moronicbajebus.com/playground/cssplay/

If you are already using the Macromedia Studio to make your web pages; it might just be easier to learn Flash than discover all the tricks it takes to fool all browsers into showing the exact page properly.

HTH

Steven
0