[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does the email error "503 No recipient(s)" mean? Why are my emails sometimes getting returned with this error?

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
14,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

This is the email I get back
"
From: System Administrator
Sent: Saturday, September 25, 2004 9:42 PM
To: Mike (B&T)
Subject: Undeliverable: Reclassified Employees
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:  Reclassified Employees
      Sent:     9/25/2004 9:42 PM
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
      Mike (B&T) on 9/25/2004 9:42 PM
      503 No recipient(s).
"
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12161470
Check were the email is sent to in the TO field.
If you are using any nickname to choose the address in the TO field, remove it
give the exact email address and check if the email would go

Does it happen to anyone you send or only certain contacts ?

Make sure the email address that you are giving is still valid

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12161489
If the email address is correct and still giving issues do this
Tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing email account
click on the account and press change and then More settings
go to outgoing server tab
and check " my outgoing server requires authentication"

0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 12161609
Thanks I'll see if that helps. I'll accept an answer in a few days if that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisk
ID: 12168801
The problem may be 'cos

1. The recepient's email id is not existent in the server and removed
2. the nick name is changed
3. Try sending it again with full name or full email id. this will populate the nick name and u can verify against the one u sent
0