Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

view/folderoptions/view default view in explorer

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
OUr computer has taken to opening each pane in explorer to "web page" with "large icons"

I hate this.  I like the default view to be without web page and in list mode without details.

It says "reset all folders tot the current window".

For some reason this does not seem to work after I reboot.

What am I doing wrong or what default needs to be set?

I will take my answer offair.

Thank!
0
Comment
Question by:dennis0886
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 375 total points
ID: 12163148
To reset all folder views to their default setting, follow these steps:
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
On the View tab, click Reset Folders.
NOTE: Clicking on Reset Folders DOES NOT remove customizations created using the Customize This Folder option.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 375 total points
ID: 12163181
When you customize a folder and then attempt to apply the same customization globally for all folders, all of the customization options applied to the original folder may not be applied globally to all folders.
More here.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232743&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12163739
Under the View tab in the Folder Options window under "Advanced settings:" uncheck the box beside "Remember each folder's view settings".  Then click the "Apply" button.  Then click the "Like Current Folder" button, click "Yes", then "OK".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maiaibing
ID: 12207130
Try this - its the best suggestion I have seen yet, as the "automated" function  from windows 95 through XP does not always work - the import tip is holding down the CTRL-key:

This is taken from :
Windows 98 Annoyances Discussion Forum
Posted by Eric Wenger

"Thank God, I finally found a fix for this problem. This is a fix for Windows wherein your files will not sort by name automatically anymore. Whenever you import, save, or whatever, your files will not be sorted alphabetically. Is this driving you absolutely crazy? It drove me insane for months. Today I have the cure, direct from Microsoft. You must perform these instructions EXACTLY as they are written. 1. Right-click START button, click EXPLORE, and then click drive C. 2. On the VIEW menu, click DETAILS. 3. Click the NAME column to sort items by name, press and hold down the CTRL key, and then quit Windows Explorer by clicking the X (close button) in the upper-right corner of the screen (do NOT exit via the FILE menu). 4. Release the CTRL key. 5. Restart your computer. Here is the link to the Microsoft article just in case: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229070  "
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis0886
ID: 12266389
I did not know the custom option would override the defaults.

Good tip
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12266408
Thank you .... happy to have been of some help to you.  Hopefully the next time we collaborate on a problem, I can achieve what you feel is an "A" level result.  That is always our goal.
Best wishes to you,
Asta
0