Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net Meeting or an alternative.

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Sup all. So my company has gotten back from their annual retreat and they now want to be able to get in touch with each other using something like INstant Messenger. INstant messenger capabilites would be perfect but we dont want everyone here running that for obvious reasons.  Im testing out net meeting which isnt that bad, but Im not sure if there is an away message feature which is something they want . We will be running on 2000 an xp pro machines.  Since we are getting another bldg built they would like something running so they can see if people are at there desks and where they are if they are away. They also want to be bale to use video as well, which I see is possible in net meeting. Well if anyone has used net meeting or any other program for this please let me know.  Seems a little silly to me but thats what they want, so I must provide.
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JSunn
JSunn earned 375 total points
ID: 12161677
Does it need to be freeware or can it be a licensed solution? If money isn't really an issue I will suggest IBM's Lotus Sametime Corporate messenging client. Its an excellent corporate chat program  that allows users to conduct meetings, share applications / screensharing like Netmeeting, video messaging, status screens and more. Here is a link to the page on IBM's site http://www.lotus.com/products/product3.nsf/wdocs/homepage
Let me know if this helps! Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 12162246
Cool looks good. I would like to find some freeware that someone out there has used.  The lotus is a little pricy.  Wonder if there is a way to limit AOL IM to only internal use.   Still looking any advice is appreciated thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JSunn
ID: 12162714
emilbus20,
Not a whole lot of free IM clients out there that have free corporate licensing, in fact none that I know of unless you use Netmeeting, or a few linux client apps. Sametime is definitely worth the money and has way more features than Netmeeting. However if its a free app you're looking for then Netmeeting would be the one. Hope this helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 375 total points
ID: 12164587
You can try something simple like Windows Messenger:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/messenger/features.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bluelip
bluelip earned 375 total points
ID: 12181931
check out www.jabber.org and www.jabber.com.

This product is great for internal use and also has 'gateways' that can be installed for communicating w/ ICQ, AIM, yahoo, MSN, etc.

Multiple operating systems are supported.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:feiyau
feiyau earned 375 total points
ID: 12182131
0