Solved

XP Pro - Dell Precision 340 - Installed USB 2.0 pci card and computer completly locks when I move over 200 megs to Netdisk Mini.

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Locks = nothing does anything. Have to hold power button down until powers off.
This happened once when I was not moving data, but I can make it do it anytime by moving over 200 megs of files to the external hd. The speeds are good until the lockup. I have SP 1. The computer has been up for an hour now without locking. Bandwidth reserved is 10%. I first used native XP driver then downloaded driver from site and same thing happened.
0
Comment
Question by:charlyroot
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 132 total points
ID: 12163068
I would test that PCI USB card on another machine to confirm whether it is working or not.  I would also try a different cable, in case this one is not damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlyroot
ID: 12165343
I tried the cable switch and moved over 500 megs of mp3s before it locked. I don't have another machine in this town, only laptops. I will swap it out in the morning for a different brand if available. Will notify. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlyroot
ID: 12165761
I moved the card down one pci slot and it works fine now.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12166286
That's great - the problem is solved, then?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12166502
if it continues to lock up try updating the bios or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlyroot
ID: 12204343
Si si pedro. Its been running like top. I think it was an irq conflict, if I were a guessin man. Case closed. Someone close this topic out, for I have no buttons to mash to do so.
we out!
mrRoot
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12205072
Sorry, only you have the power to close it - you have to accept a comment and give a grade, split and give a grade, or request a refund in Community Support.  Since you found the answer yourself, option 3 is probably the right choice - include a link to this question.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12429969
Peculiar accepted answer, given that you said "I moved the card down one pci slot and it works fine now."  It would have been better to request a refund, since you know what the solution that worked was.
0