[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

xchange Server Error - The server was unable to allocate from the system paged pool because the pool was empty

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

We have exchange 2000 and everyweek or so the server crashes with error event id 2019. The server was unable to allocate from the system non paged pool because the pool was empty, i've had a quick look at this and basically found lots of different answers/problems.

the 2000 server has sp4 installed aswell as these updates kb823182+823559+824105+825119+826232+828035+828741+828749+833266+835732+837001+839843+839645+840315+841872+841873+842526

Just wanted too know if anyone has had a simular problem, symantec seem to get mentioned alot in this but the server has mcafee netshield installed

please help, thx


0
Comment
Question by:jrinns
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 12162305
Got this error on one of my DCs with Windows 2000 SP4. The problem turned out to be a memory leak in the TDI driver from McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0.0.i. A memory leak occurred in non-paged pool memory when accessing files via the network redirector. The TDI driver did not released memory that had been allocated for identifying Source IP information. Seethe link to “Network Associates Support Solution ID: KB38267” for details on fixing this issue.

https://knowledgemap.nai.com/phpclient/viewKDoc.aspx?externalID=KB_KB38267&sessionID=Anonymous|915461425&sliceID=&docID=KC.KB_KB38267&url=kb/kb_kb38267.xml&dialogID=8155293&docType=DOC_KnowledgeBase&iterationID=1&docName=Solution%20ID%20KB38267%20-%20Patch%201%20for%20McAfee%20VirusScan%20Enterprise%208.0i
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12162322
Everything related to this issue is usually pointing to a memory leak of some kind.. Check if there is any updates/Service packs on any third party application that would be running on your server.. Mcafee would be a good start :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 12163258
Will have to contact them regarding netshield and the first solution, the second solution just appears to have affected NT so maybe rule that one out?
just had a quick peek and it looks as though netshield is past its sell by date so may have to install another A/V for the client
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12163289
If it'S that old, it definitly should be upgraded to newer technology..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fscked
ID: 12163348
See Q130926 - Using Performance Monitor to Identify a Pool Leak

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q130926
0