Solved

publishing a dfs root in Active Directory

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
3,483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
My dfs roots does not publish in Active Directory. Can somebody out there help me?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
did you create it in a shared folder?  the dfs root is usually placed in a shared folder.  Then your users access that share and see the dfs structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
Comment Utility
Scottman29,
i have a shared folder as the dfs root with the dfs structure in there.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What do you mean that "dfs roots does not publish in Active Directory."

It sounds like you setup DFS.  To view the DFS structure from the client, you will have to type \\domainname.com\dfsrootname

This will open explorer and you should be able to see your sub directories.

As an alternative you can publish the DFS root to AD.  Once it is published, clients can search AD for published shares and find the root.

1.      Open Active Directory Users and Computers
2.      Browse AD until the proper OU is found (Pick the appropriate OU that the share will be published to.)
3.      Right click the OU, choose NEW, and select SHARE FOLDER.  The following dialog box will be displayed.  Populate both fields and click OK.
** Note: Populate the appropriate fields with the network path the existing share on the network. The NAME used is the PUBLISHED NAME of the share.  It does not have to equal the physical network share name.

4.      The published share will now be displayed within the OU.  Double Click on the published share to launch the Share Properties Dialog Box.  Populate the description field (This is visible to the end user). A keyword(s) could be entered to help searches
5.      Click the Security Tab and highlight the AUTHENTICATED USERS name under the name dialog box.  In the Permissions window, uncheck any check marks.
6.      Click the ADD Button. It will then be possible to browse AD.  Find the appropriate group that this share should be published to.  ADD this group.  Then highlight the newly added group in the NAME window.  In the lower PERMISSIONS window, give  the allow READ and WRITE permissions.


Then the end user who has rights to the published share can find this in AD:

The end user can find shared resources on the network without the need for mapped drives (Note: certain applications may require mapped drives to function.  In these cases, mapped drives are still needed.).  To do this, the client would query Active Directory for Shared Folders.  The following is a step by step guide on how to accomplish this:

1.      Log on a client machine as the end user.  
2.      Double Click My Network Places  Entire Network  Entire Contents  Directory
3.      Right Click the Poloralphlauren.com domain and choose FIND
4.      Locate the FIND drop down box.  Select Shared Folders from the drop down list.
5.      Click the button called FIND NOW.  The following should be displayed:


Hope this helps...

Joe Poandl MCSE

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
you might need to publish the share in AD then for it to show up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
Comment Utility
What exactly do you need? If all you need is a way of publishing information about the share you have created, then Joe's guide above is fine. If you really want to publish the DFS root to AD, for resilience purposes, this is an option that needs to be selected when you first create the root.

To create a Dfs root, complete the following simple steps:

Click Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Distributed File System to open the Distributed File System management snap-in.
Choose Action/New Dfs Root.
Windows 2000 launches the New Dfs Root wizard.

Click Next to open the Select the Dfs Root Type dialog box.
Click the type of Dfs root you want to create-either domain-based or standalone.

See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812487 for more details on DFS.

Cheers

0