Solved

Unstable Internet connection sharing Windows XP pro.

Posted on 2004-09-27
8
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello all,
I am experiencing some difficulty with this issue and I would like to solve it once and for all.
System configuration:

Host (Win XP Pro + SP1)
-----
1 x internal ADSL modem (pci)
1 x internal Kingston nic (10/100)

Client (Win XP Pro + SP1)
------
1 x internal Kingston nic (10/100)
1 x crossed cable connecting the kingston nics

I have tried various methods to get this to work, and indeed it HAS worked and worked well. The issue is that sometimes it works like a charm and sometimes nothing works, no ping no ICS, or yes ping no ICS etc...
Now this can get quite frustrating at times, to say the least...
My current config is that HOST has static address 192.168.0.1 with subnet 255.255.255.0 (on the LAN connection) and CLIENT has 192.168.0.2 with same subnet (on the LAN connection).

Is there an importance as to which computer boots first and which afterwards?
Can someone provide (not merely a link to an article) a "hands on" solution on what components should be in the LAN connection on HOST and on CLIENT.
How should I configure the "outside" connection on the host?

This issue may have been asked here quite a few times but would like to recieve an answer that meets my specific hardware config.

Thank-you...!
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
I have always had intermittent problems with a cross-over connection.  Why not buy a cheap 5 port switch & create an actual network & see if that fixes your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
liorde,

I should always boot the HOST PC first (the one with the modem), then the other PC's.

Your Non HOST PC's should look like this for example:

IP Address:     192.168.0.2
SubnetMask:   255.255.255.0
Gateway:        192.168.0.1

Your HOST PC should be like this:

IP Address:     192.168.0.1
SubnetMask:   255.255.255.0
Gateway:        blank

and I agree with the above post get a cheap switch, I have also had some bad experiences with crossover cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Please enhance on the switch connection issue.
How would I connect it using a switch? I have a Netgear switch I can use for this.
Please provide a clear procedure.

Thank-you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
Hook each of the computers up to the switch using a straight ethernet cable...then go into the network TCP/IP properties on each of the computer & assign them a static IP address (say 10.1.1.1 & 10.1.1.2 for example).  Now try ICS again & see how it works...

Let me know if you need further details.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Where (which port) do I connect the main ADSL connection then? The ADSL cable connection head looks like a phone cable rather than a standard RJ45 connector... so where do I connect it?
Besides what is this "Uplink" thing? I have this uplink button. Should it be pressed or not?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
Isn't the ADSL modem internal to the computer?  That is where you would plug the phone cable....if it isn't internal, the scratch what I just said & buy a router.  

Just plug the computers into port 1 & 2, don't worry about the uplink
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
QoS packet scheduler...?
What is this compnent?
Do I need it anyway in the properties on the LAN connections in both machines?

In Win98se, do I need 3rd party software to configure ICS properly between 2 Win98se workstations?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rustyrpage
rustyrpage earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
QoS = Quality of Service.  

You don't necessarily need it though.

Windows 98 doesn't have an included ICS as that is native to Windows XP.  However, there are many "proxy" programs that allow you to load it on the host machine & then on each of the end machines you just change the internet properties to look at that computer as a proxy server.  For example, a company called AnalogX has a freebie program called "Proxy" (http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm).  However, be careful when you set it up to make sure you put the security in place it recommends.  I "skipped" that step & a week later Comcast, my ISP, cut off my service & said that I was hosting a website which is against their policy.

Another thing you may want to look at, although it isn't a solution is getting an external modem from your ISP (who is it by the way?) & then purchasing a router so that you can have any of the computers go on the internet & not worry about which one is the host & is it powered on etc.
0