[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying ASP.NET Controls in dreamweaver isn't working

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there,

I am using dreamweaver MX 2004, I use this mainly for my editing of html etc etc...

I do use VS.NET but just for codebehind really, I did insert a ASP.NET Control (image control) into my page... I tested it in internet explorer and sure enough it works..

So I decided to edit it in Dreamweaver... but the line in my HTML which is

<asp:Image id=Image1 runat="server" ImageUrl="images/total_care_large.gif">

Isn't displaying in dreamweaver...

Is it supposed to?? its very hard to see the complete website in dreamweaver without this.... the web page looks unfinished...

If it isn't supposed to, does anybody know a work around or a plugin for dreamweaver to support this??

Thanks in advance

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 2000 total points
ID: 12162096
to my knowledge, and my research, No.  I know several people are looking for a workaround forissues like this.  It seems to be a concern and therfor, Macromedia (or someone else) may come up with something.

Good Luck.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12162154
>>Is it supposed to??
DW displayed differently from what displayed using VS.NET Editor / Web Matrix.

I suggest to not mass up development with more that 1 tools, just prefer one you mostly familiar among VS.NET editor, Web Matrix (www.asp.net) or DW itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12217073
I thought I would add this comment here incase anybody does a search and finds this question.

I managed to make things alot better ... for example the asp.net imagebutton didn't display in my dreamweaver, it was like working in the dark..

Anyway I updated dreamweaver from 7.0 to 7.01 (free from macromedia website) and now things have started to appear.

Hope that helps anybody else

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12217142
Actually here is an extract from the release notes for the update

ASP.NET
The update fixes a number of rendering and visualization issues with ASP.NET documents, as well as problems with in-place ASP.NET editing and workflow.

0