Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD player stand-alone question

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone know a forum similar to experts-exchange for questions about stand-alone DVD players?  It looks to me that questions about stand-alone players are not appropriate for this forum...

Thanks for info!
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12161998
Take a peek at www.avsforum.com, which covers all things Audio/Visual.  I think they have a section on standalone DVD players.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12162001
Hi cornell256,

Why not just ask your question here in this question, or create a question at http:/Miscellaneous/
Also, we're not allowed by the Member Agreement to help you find compatitive sites.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi123

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 12162512
Thanks for info to both of the experts.  I tried to divide the points between the two answers, but "screwed up" - sorry.

I was not able to find any topic anywhere on consumer standalone DVD players, and I suppose miscellaneous would work, but I will send email to the wishlist keeper about adding such a DVD standalone topic here.  I did find one question that pointed out that the forum covers only computer-related issues which is why I figured I could not ask the question in this forum.  I stand corrected.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12162682
cornell256,
Don't worry too much about the points.
As said by one of the owners of Experts Exchange (I'll try to find the comment) they're trying to add some non-computer related topics and switch over to "digital living" instead of only computer related problems. Until then, for all non-computer related questions, just ask them in the Miscellaneous TA and you'll probably see that there will be people that are able to solve your problem.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 12162850
Thanks  :&)
0