[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

batch insert

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
At the bottom of of a "batch" of web files (*.html)  in fp 2003 i want to insert the following html.

Any suggestion on how to do this. FP VBA answer would be preferred.

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=660 border=0>
        <TBODY>
        <TR bgColor=#99CCFF>
          <TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR>
        <TR>
          <TD>
            <TABLE>
              <TBODY>
              <TR>
                <TD align=left><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
                  size=2>Assessor Data 03/2002</FONT><BR></TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD align=left><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
                  size=2>Deed Information Also Available:&nbsp; <A
                  href="http://www.real-properties.info/">http://www.real-properties.info/</A>&nbsp;
                  586-264-1095&nbsp;&nbsp;
        </FONT></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></TD>


Cordially Brian Powell.
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12166418
Hi,

You have two ways in HTML:

1- Using Shared Borders (Fastest way in FP)
- Open the Web
- Select Format > Shared Borders
- Click next to All Page
- Don't Select Top, left or Bottom yet
- Click OK
- Tools>Web Settings>Advanced to and show hidden files and folders
- Create a new webpage,  put the table in it and save it as bottom.htm inside the _borders folder.
- Opent Format>Shared Borders and click next to Bottom

Now you will have the table at the bottom of each page.


2- Using ASP or PHP
- Create a page with the table above and save it as table.htm
- Go to each page and include it using ASP or PHP

I don't know how to do a macro in VBA to do that.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12166430
Hi,
When you go Format>Shared Borders and click bottom check box,  make sure that All Pages option button is also selected.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12239655
Select the pages you desire to the view folders window.

Make sure selected files is selected and check the box for find in source code.

Click on edit, replace and in the find what enter </body>

in the replace window enter:

<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=660 border=0>
        <TBODY>
        <TR bgColor=#99CCFF>
          <TD>&nbsp;</TD></TR>
        <TR>
          <TD>
            <TABLE>
              <TBODY>
              <TR>
                <TD align=left><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
                  size=2>Assessor Data 03/2002</FONT><BR></TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD align=left><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"
                  size=2>Deed Information Also Available:&nbsp; <A
                  href="http://www.real-properties.info/">http://www.real-properties.info/</A>&nbsp;
                  586-264-1095&nbsp;&nbsp;
        </FONT></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></TD>
</body>

This will replace every instance of </body> with the code above and reinsert the </body> tag at the end.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12374943
Did this work for you? Have you abandoned this question?

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12671487
No ojbection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 12674880
splitting the points will be ok.  SORRY for abandoning this topic not sure what happened here.

I did change jobs and such.

Thank you all for your  input.

brian powell
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12674912
No objection
0