Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What image software to use for serial drive?

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I just bought a new dell optiplex gx280 with two serial drives. I need to be able to do a fast image copy of drive c to drive d as an image file. I used to use ghost 7 on my old win98 computer but I dont think that ghost works for serial. Any ideas?
Shia
0
Comment
Question by:slevi
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12162801
you're right, ghost 7 doesn't. even 8 doesn't *fully* support sata drives. i do believe 9 works much better with sata drives.
I use PowerQuest DriveImage 7 for my sata drives and it works great. Symantec now bought that though. Any version beyond those two should work great.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 12164240
Leaving out side Ghost for a moment;

There are planty -
All the freeware:
1. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/dfincbackup.html
2. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/imagemaker.html

All the Shares:
1. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/imageforwin.html
2. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/turbobackup.html
...and true disk image that supports most drive architecture...
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/adiskimage.html


Hope that helped

Cyber
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12164621
Cyber-Dude, I'm just curious...how do you know those program support SATA? I clicked your first two links and saw no such reference...just wondering...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12165177
DVation191; thats easy, the two software you saw supports SATA due to the fact that they are running within Windows along the consept of attaching source Hard Drive as an additional comonent (that is why its free)...
:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12166153
well if you are running the program on the OS you are backing up, that won't work too well...
and in the case of software *not* running in the OS, like ghost...well, ghost 7 claimed to have support for sata drives and it only worked on half the controllers....seems like you lose either way.
thankfully sata has been around long enough now that most backup software should have sata support.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12166578
DVation191; Thats not completely true if you add an additional drive to the existing OS. I tested it and it works fine; Espacially if the software manufacturer promise you full image of the drive and the ability to boot from the imaged drive. In some cases you CAN do full image while the OS is 'on'.
Running an image from DOS may less potenicially cause problems (this is why I offerred the Active Disk Image) but the other possibility is, in-fact, a possibility...

PS
Im not sying Ghost is not a good solution but, there are other alternative ways you can choose to do your imaging and if there is a way to save $$$ than so be it...
Also, Im not looking for who is winning and who is loosing... you know - its the desire to assist and share my knoledge with other ppl and if you get points for it, its a bonus for me - not a win/lose game...

Have a great day...

:)

Cyber

0