Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sharing networked printer between domain and workgroup?

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a small network consisting of a domain and a workgroup.  We want to share the networked printers in the Domain with the workgroup computers, but not have them gain access to any other domain resources such as shared folders, etc.

Is this possible and if so, how?

0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 12162584
Hello,
I believe that if printers are shared on a domain, they won't be accessible to a workgroup unless the workgroup joins tha particular domain.
........
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 12162760
So is that the final answer?  What I want to do is definitely not possible?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rustyrpage earned 2000 total points
ID: 12162791
Well, it is possible to create an IP based printer on each of the workgroup computers & have them access it that way.  Otherwise, each time they would need to re-connect to the printer.

I can't test it here, but have you tried to add a new network print & specify the printer name/route?  ie \\domainname\servername\printername?  It should prompt you for a username & password there, in which case you could say to remember it...but that would enable that person to go into Start --> Run & type \\domainname\servername & see all the shared files.  The best bet would be a standard IP port (if you are using Windows 2000 or higher...or if it is an HP printer for older machines, let me know & there's a way to do that too)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12162849
I appreciate the points, but what ended up working for you?
0