Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Growing Domains Best Practices

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
When adding servers to a current 2003 domain, are servers added the same way as user work stations?  Is there an additional step?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshGibson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12163303
You can control the rights to join computer to the domain through policies. The object is in the Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/User Rights Assignment folder. You can give permission here to specific user accounts or groups to add workstations to the domain. As far as changing workstation names, this would have to be done by logging on locally to the workstation with a user logon with administrative rights to that workstation. I don't know of any policy that could be used to control this domain-wide.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind00 earned 200 total points
ID: 12166533
JoshGibson,

No additional steps will be required. You can add the server using same steps that you use for workstation.


Good day...
0