?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server and DNS issue

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I'm currently working on a Windows 2000 Server running service pack 4. Recently the server was taken offsite due to pending bad weather. The 2000 server is a domain controller and had a fixed ip address. The ip address was removed and set into dhcp mode to allow for windows updates in the foreign network. Now the static ip was placed back in and reconnect to the network. The client machines are able to attach and long in to the network but are unable to browse the internet. The dns forwarding is enable and has not been changed and yes there are valid dns ip's in there. I'm still unable to browse from either server or workstations.
The server's orginal ip address had the look back address of 127.0.0.1 in as the Preferred DNS server and yes the gateway is set for the router's ip.
Any suggestions on whats wrong?


0
Comment
Question by:neshepherd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 12163286
Are you sure this is a DNS issue? You mention you can't "browse the internet", but that could mean you have a number of different problems... could be a routing issue, could be DNS, etc. Have you tried pinging a site by its IP directly from the server or workstations?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmullins
ID: 12164072
Agree... Let's see if it really is a DNS issue. Run the following command from both the server and the workstations and post results here for more help.

nslookup www.google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshepherd
ID: 12226402
I did the nslookup and encountered this error

nslookup www.google.com
DNS request timed out
Cant find server name for address 192.168.1.5
Timed out
Default Server UnKnown

The server is a Windows 2000 Server with SP4 it does have the 192.168.1.5 as the dns server but at one point the dns server's ip was 127.0.0.1
Should i delete the dns zone under the forward lookup zone then reboot is is this more of an active directories issue?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmullins
ID: 12230844
Was this result from a workstation or the server?  For now, I'll assume it is from the server.

Don't delete anything yet... That is most likely unnecessary and unlikely to solve your problem.

It would help to have more detailed configuration info for DNS Server Config and TCP/IP config.

Also, Is there a reason you are using forwarders? Can the server connect out to the internet directly? We can also use NSLookup to determine if the server would be able to resolve Internet DNS names by itself (if it wasn't forwarding). Go to a cmd prompt and enter the following: (post results here)

nslookup -type=soa google.com. 216.239.32.10

Make sure to enter this exactly (including the period after the "com"). This will try to go out directly to the internet and resolve. If this results in a timeout (still post results), do the following:
  1) Issue "route print" from a cmd prompt and post info here (if you want to output this to a file to save pain of retyping it, issue "route print >route.txt" from cmd prompt and it will create all the output in a text file rather than displaying on the screen. Then you can copy to a machine that has access to the net.
  2) Give detailed info on your TCP/IP configuration and we'll get this worked out. Again to save typing, issue "ipconfig /all >ipconfig.txt" and you'll have another file will all the info.
  3) You can do similar output for nslookup command by adding " >nslookup.txt" to the end of the command.
  4) Ping your default gateway to see if we get a response.
  5) If you have the resource kit, the output of the following "dnscmd.exe <servername> /info" would also be very helpful.

I know that's alot of info, but shouln't take long to do it and then it's likely I can solve your problem in 1 more response.

Awaiting your reply. -Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmullins earned 1200 total points
ID: 12230888
Also, if you don't have the resource kit and want to download dnscmd.exe, visit http://www.dynawell.com/support/Reskit/win2k.asp

0