?
Solved

build.xml: Execute failed: java.io.IOException: idl2java: not found

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying with:

<target name="myidl2java" depends="prepare_idl">
    <apply executable="idl2java" dir="/opt/vbroker/5.2.1/bin" failonerror="true" parallel="true">
         <arg line="-DJAVA -I${inc.idl} -root_dir ${idljava.home}"/>
         <fileset dir="${my.idl}">
                    <patternset>
                        <exclude name="**/*.pj"/>
                        <exclude name="**/makefile"/>
                    </patternset>
                </fileset>
    </apply>
</target>  
   
but when I execute ant the following error is shown:

Execute failed: java.io.IOException: idl2java: not found

Does someone know how to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:schiang1
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aratani
ID: 12162812
It doesn't find the file idl2java. Maybe it is not the directory /opt/vbroker/5.2.1/bin

Are you sure the file in that directory? Also, where is this being built? In linux, or in windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schiang1
ID: 12163756
It is in AIX.  The file idl2java is there and I can run idl2java as command.  The id that I used to run ant has x access to visibroker and ant.  The file idl2java's file mode is -rwxr-x---.  Once I changed its mode to -rwxr-x--x, then ant works.  Why can't ant propagate my id's access right to its executable "idl2java"?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aratani earned 1000 total points
ID: 12163911
That would be a security violation if you can usse your rights to run files that shouldn't be running. Even though ant runs with your id, it shouldn't be able to run another file that has lower permissions. The permissions are per file, not per user. It doesn't care which user started the program, but what the permissions of the files are that it accesses.

So, did you get the problem solved if you put the right permissions on the file?

Thanks

AJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:schiang1
ID: 12164165
If the file mode of idl2java gets changed to -rwxr-x--x, then the ant problem went away.  But this does not solve my problem because the system administrator refuses to let the public has x access to the software for security reason.  My id has access right to both ant and idl2java and I can run idl2java on command-line.  Whay cannot I execute idl2java through ant?  Does some one know the way to let ant be able to execute idl2java without forcing the system administrator to grant x access to the public?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12168483
Have a look here: http://www.jguru.com/forums/view.jsp?EID=1181541 it might help.
0