Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pst files size and best practices

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
10,293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have about 30 users on a domain all using outlook 2003 running Windows XP Pro with an exchange server 2000. I know that the maximum size for a pst is 2GB, and I always try and keep them to a max of about 1.5GB. The problem is that some users have been here for years and now have 3 or 4 pst files each. These are storred on the server for backup purposes. This obviously uses quite a lot of bandwidth. I wonder if anybody knows or can suggest any methods to assist in this scenario to help reduce the traffic and/or pst usages.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryntm
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
easy-v earned 252 total points
ID: 12169307
Well, you really are looking at a storage problem

1.  Get an automated Exchange archiving software package that can automate user archiving

2.  Or, buy more storage and backup.

3.  Or use the Exchange system manager to clean up (i.e. delete) your user's files.

Or keep doing things the way you are doing them.  IMHO, those are your options
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 248 total points
ID: 12172381
Hi Bryntm, in addition to easy-v's suggestions, I'd like to add some generic best practices:
In reality, any .pst over 500 MB can start to get goofy and become corrupt at any time. Not a bad idea to have user's compress these at this point
Have users add new personal folder each calendar year
Remove old or archived pst service from profile so as not to slow down start up
Create a separate "offline" profile that doesn't try to load pst service
Create separate remote profile that only loads necessary pst's

Hope that helps
Karen
0