Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem closing windows form

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi folks,
      I am developing a set of user controls components for a program. The main user control consists of a tab control which can add content as tabs when loaded. For example a user control which I use to authenticate clients has got a "Logon" button. When I click on the Logon button, it loads another control on the tab control as a tab page.
     However, when I have loaded the content on the tab control, I find It difficult to close the windows form hosting the main user control. I can only kill the form by using the "Control -Alt Delete Method"
      Is that garbage collection is late and the windows form can not close because of open resources ?Do I need to explicitly call the dispose method?  PLease help me.
#Dmxflames
0
Comment
Question by:dmxflames
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KGreg earned 375 total points
ID: 12163597
If you're using threads, you need to kill them.  If you have dynamically created disposable objects, dispose of them.

Try that and let me know..  also are you capturing the close or closing events?

KGREG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 12168845
You've got something else going on. The correct solution would be to call the Me.close in the close button of the form and put a me.dispose in the finialize event of the controls. I'm thinking 1 of your controls is procsessing something.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 12172438
Can you post the code of your control.
0