Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying To Create Some Instructions and Want To Include Some Visual Aids, such as a diagram to go with the text

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
The usual method of copying and pasting into a Word document does not work here.  
0
Comment
Question by:rd280z
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 12163493
Give me ambiguity or give me something else! :)

Seriously though, are you talking about including screenshots in a document? Just push your Print Screen key (or Alt+Print Screen if you only want the active window / dialog, not the entire screen). You can then paste into Word, or into an image editor if you prefer (mspaint, photoshop, whatever) to make any modifications.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 252 total points
ID: 12168131
HyperSnap can capture lots of screen types, even those that don't work with dlwyatt's offering - ie games, plus pages like long web pages that are larger than your screen.  
http://www.hyperionics.com/

In Word, you can also do Insert.. Picture.. From File and browse to insert most common image file formats.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stravze
stravze earned 248 total points
ID: 12238330
Try a program called SnagIT from this company http://www.techsmith.com/  its excellent
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 12669150
save the diagram and import it into word?

also i have heard snagit is very simple to use and handy as stravze suggested.

can you give us  a little more to go on?
0