Solved

Get Directory list of a site

Posted on 2004-09-27
13
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

Can someone show me how to retrieve a directory listing from web. Example, given that

 www.mypage.com/thumbnails/

is a directory contains images, how do I get a similar action as File.List() call which shows me all the filenames of this directory?

I want to write a little applet that shows a slideshow of all the images stored on my site but I dont want to update a textfile everytime an image or file is added on!

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:funnyveryfunny
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12163239
You can't, unless the web server has been set to perform a default listing of files. If it has, you can parse the html returned, e.g.

http://www.proteanit.net/misc/

but the server could have been cconfigured to return an error page
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 12163271
how about using a ftp library? would there be anything useful in there?:(
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 12163309
I'm looking at the possibility of JavaScript.FileSystemObject which can returns "file" objects. Appreciate if you could let me know if this is good idea? can we pass Javascript objects to applets?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12163333
Oh ftp is OK yes, if you've got a server running. That will support file listing and retrieval. I though the FileSystemObject was VB but i could be out of touch ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 12163364
Then ftp is out of question, please have a look at this page and give me your feedback:

http://www.webreference.com/js/column71/9.html

Thanx CEHJ.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12163417
Yep, it's VB all right! AFAIK this is OK, but it hasn't got much to do with Java
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12164878
> http://www.webreference.com/js/column71/9.html

No that will not help you.

> Can someone show me how to retrieve a directory listing from web

If you are managing the server then easiest would be to keep a file in the directory containing the contents and diwnload that file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 12165007
Thanx guys. feeling a bit floaty right now after watching Hero. Anyway

CEHJ: What does AFAIK mean?

Object: >If you are managing the server then easiest would be to keep a file in the directory containing the contents and diwnload that file.

This is what I'm doing right now with a text file contains all the file names/path.

The reason I suggested javascript is that I'm thinking of dynamically write a html file contains all the file names as Applet parameters then load them into my applet.

My files reside in geocites.com, so I think that itself is a server that allows client ftp connections. Maybe FTP can be used in this case, alternatively to above.

So guys if you can suggest me as many alternatives as you can think of, it would be much appreaciated. A Learning curve here :)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 25 total points
ID: 12165023
>>CEHJ: What does AFAIK mean?

As Far As I Know

>>Maybe FTP can be used in this case, alternatively to above.

That would be the best. A text file would need to be kept in synch
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 25 total points
ID: 12165055
> is that I'm thinking of dynamically write a html file contains all the file names as Applet parameters then load them into my applet.

thats another option if you dynamically create the html.

> Maybe FTP can be used in this case, alternatively to above.

sure, I thought you said earlier you couldn't use it.


you can use whatever server side technology is available to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:funnyveryfunny
ID: 12165115
Oops...pardon me Mr CEHJ ;)

Thanks guys you have enlightened me enough. A bow to you all.

Finally many thanx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12165135
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12165149
(:
0