Solved

Roaming profile not updating.

Posted on 2004-09-27
22
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
W2K Roaming profiles are not updating.  Is there some good troubleshooting steps on how to determine what would cause this issue.  Are there local registry settings on the workstations I can look for to see if they are right?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
Check the permissions settings for the server where the roaming profiles are being stored.  Make sure that the profiles folder has the everyone group with write permission so that they have access to this share.  Also check the event viewer for errors.  Hope this helps!

//j
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
The permissions are fine, no errors in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
What aspects of the roaming profile are not updating?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
Items on the desktop...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
This might be the cause of corrupt roaming profiles.  You can check the following link for more info:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/confeat/09w2kadb.mspx

Check the section "Copying or Restoring a Profile"

You can also check the following link on how to test to see if you have a corrupt profile:

http://studenthelp.itee.uq.edu.au/faq/profile/reset.html

Hopefully some of that works for you!

//j

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Please check relevant errors in event viewer and post may give us an insight.
Post errors from the server and from the client side..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
I have modified a few printers in printing preferences, I rebooted settings were reverted back.  Does printers have anything to do with roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
No, your printers should not mess with your roaming profile settings.  Was the event viewer on the machine that all the roaming profiles reside on checked?  What is the machine where the profiles reside running as an OS?  Check the following link for setting up roaming profiles correctly:

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268_11-1031655.html

Let us know of this is of any help!

//j
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
dev8, if it is a network installed printer, that is stored in your roaming profile.  

Has this problem always happened, or was it working at one point...that is very important in diagnosing this problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
My mistake, that is true about the network installed printer.  I just meant that should not mess with his desktop settings not saving.  Please correct me if I am wrong.  Also, like rustyrpage said, when was the last time you had a good configuration?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
That is true...but the printers not saving is evidence that the roaming profiles are not working.  

If the roaming profiles worked at one time, then something has changed & we need to know what.  If they have never worked, then we will try to figure out what step you may have missed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsabo
Comment Utility
You should check you network configuration. Check your DNS Servers, try to resolve any other network name using DNS, example. PC name David at cmd ping  david.domain.com.

If it doesn´t resolve the name check your current configuration with ipconfig /all at cmd.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
So does printer settings have to do with roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
If it is a network printer, then those are saved in the profile.  It is a local printer, that is saved for all users.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
Check the properties of the NTuser.dat file which is stored in the profile directory (it is hidden so make sure that hidden files are showing) and see when the last time it was accessed.  This file contains the section of the registry that applies to the user account and contains the user profile settings.  This way you can see if it is updating or not on the modified and accessed section under the general tab.  Merely a suggestion that might give a better insight...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
The NTUSER.dat isn't updating.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsabo
Comment Utility
Did you check if it´s an user problem or a computer problem?

try to log in with another user and check if the new user updates de profile..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
The permissions for the profiles directory is set to Full Control?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
What about disk quotas?  Is that set and if so could that be preventing you from saving?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
Comment Utility
What is the OS of the server that is storing the profiles?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
I fixed the problem by installing  the User Profile Hive Cleanup Service by Microsoft.  Here is a link below for the install.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en#filelist
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dev8 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is somewhat related to this which mentions Win NT 4.0 though:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=255113

The event id 1000 which deals with the Full Control not set.  

Good thing you got it fixed though!

//j
0