Solved

Runnig out of storage

Posted on 2004-09-27
10
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am at a Windows 2000 server which was setup with only 4 gigs on the C drive and which is partitioned
but as I upgrade service packs and antivirus I am running out of room
is there a way to change the location where these programs will reside or what else can I do without reinstalling the OS?

                                                                                       Thanks

                                                           
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12162983
You can go into your system settings and set the Virtual Memory to only use space on a different hard drive, if there is a spare on in the computer. That will save up to 1gb.

Otherwise, you can get a new bigger hard drive and use a program like ghost to copy everything over and then physically replace the drive so you have more room.

Get a new drive... 4gb is way too little.

mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12163002
More suggestions:
Go into add/remove programs and remove all the Windows Components you don't use, and then remove all the programs you don't use.

In explorer, delete everyting in the C:\temp and C:\windows\temp folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dev8
dev8 earned 125 total points
ID: 12163003
Hello,

You can use a program like Partition Magic (http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=1) that would allow you to redistribute free space from other partitions available.  Another option would be to just install new programs under a different directory.  Hope this helps!

//j
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12164764
dev8 is correct assuming that the c drive is indeed a partition.  A 4gb system partition for Windows 2000 is not going to cut it.  If you have enough room on the physical drive that C resides on, use partition magic (or something similar) to shrink one partition with room & grow the system partition.  This may take a LONG time, but the results will be worth it.   I would recommend at least 6gb for the system partition (that way you can defrag etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wasteofspace101 earned 125 total points
ID: 12166686
I had a problem where I had a 2gb root partition running 2k3, and ran out of space, but did not have the option to rebuild the box.. To resolve the problem I did a bit of a dodgy workaround, which involved installing a new drive into the server, booting in recovery console, renaming "program files" on c:\ and then mounting the new drive as a virtual directory called "program files". Then I just copied the files from the old program files to the new one :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12173117
If I change my virtual page file to the D drive is there a posbillty it can crash the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12173522
No this would not crash the server.  This would also free up space on your C drive.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12173533
But the problem still remains that you only have 4gb on your system partition...that is much too little space to have.

Are you able to re-size partitions to increase this or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12182032
Which program should I use to re-size my partition? I do have a empty d: drive which
has another 4 gis of space.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12182048
Partition Magic should do the trick...and since it is the D: drive, you could easily delete that partition & then expand the C: drive another 4 gig...which should suffice.
0