Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where are the secret contact List

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Guys,

In outlook 2003, when i'm wrinting an e-mail and start typing the e-mail address, some addresses from people that I sent e-mails in the past appear to me as a Outlook sugestion even I don't have an contact list or an adress book.

Is it possible to access this e-mail list? is it in the windows registry? if yes, where?

Thanks in advance.

Angelo
0
Comment
Question by:cyberwalker2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12163016
Angelo

Try doing this

How to Reset the Nickname and Automatic Completion Cache In Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2002 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287623&Product=out

close and open outlook and check if outlook behaves the same way
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12163160
Angelo, It's in C:\Documents and Settings\YourProfileName\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

The file looks like 'yourProfileName.nk2'

You can open it with notepad and all the e-mails are there, but they have spaces between all of the characters.

If you know how to use the replace function easily in notepad, word, etc you can just replace ' ' with '' (space with no space) and then you should be able to copy and paste the addresses....

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberwalker2000
ID: 12163347
Mike,

there just a file called outlook.nk2 in this folder. But when I open it, the file is alomst illegible. Something like this:


ð­º
      -       `   @dí (   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r    `   hHþ (   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r               r >    ¨tù0 . r   r       +¤¾£n ÝT  n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r   S M T P   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r    þÿÿÿÿ   V” ÿ5 6 r   r       +¤¾£n ÝT  €n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r   S M T P   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r    06 4 tA 6 ,   ' n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r '    0       
   S M T P    0 |
6ª(   (   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r    0F B    Ò   SMTP:NADER@RADNET.COM.BR   9`‚WJ    ;“µ
 ÿ9c o €a b @:l l   €S e  q:i c     n t  ö_    ë    (   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r   ÷_. d r   r       +¤¾£n ÝT  €n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r   S M T P   n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r    ý_N T         ÿ_t l        
 `d r €s   öo k    …    ûl  0¿]ýxlû     `¸ì  çlì  `ø2v‰¨ Ë0,   ' n a d e r @ r a d n e t . c o m . b r '    `,    Ð  í     `   Ð[£Hþ ,   s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m                 |
6 ¡    ù    z   ü[£z       +¤¾£n ÝT  s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m   S M T P   s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m    þ¨       ÿ    z   v\£z       +¤¾£n ÝT  €s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m   S M T P   s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m    0    ð\£    0   ' s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m '    0     ]£  
   S M T P    0*]£   ,   s a u l o _ g e n @ h o t m a i l . c o m    0       V]£   SMTP:SAULO_GEN@HOTMAIL.COM   9            
 ÿ9    €      @:             q:        N ö_    q]£`K





0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 1000 total points
ID: 12163511
Yeah... That's what i said...

Here, i found an editor you can download:

Owtlook AutoComplete Editor Professional 2.0
http://www.download.com/3000-9694-10246196.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12163749
MikeMiller,

Good one..
I didnot realise that cyberwalker wanted to view that file..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12163818
Sunray,

Yeah i do that all the time... It really sucks when you write up a HUGE response including code examples and stuff and then realize that they were talking about something completely different. =]

mike
0