Solved

how can I view folders like "Desktop","My Computer". From inside flash

Posted on 2004-09-27
11
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can I view folders like "Desktop","My Computer". From inside flash, and if not inside flash, what commands do I need to open a browser to view "Desktop" or "My Computer"?
0
Comment
Question by:light777
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12163217
I Tried first by using the function : getURL("c:/windows/explorer.exe","_blank");
that works but it makes you download the file, I am looking for something a little more practicle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12163265
when you type in "desktop" into the address bar if iExplorer.exe it views the desktop and same goes for My Computer, Control Panel, etc. How can I make flash tell a browser to do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 400 total points
ID: 12164759
By "inside Flash" do you mean from the stand-alone Flash Player, or from a html window?  There are security issues whichever way you do it - although a lot more running from a browser.

From the Flash projector - this used to work, but I don't think it does anymore though:

fscommand("exec","showdesktop.bat");

and creating a batch file (in fscommand folder where the swf is) to show the desktop:

@echo off
start explorer.exe c:\your_folder
@exit

Failing that, there are commercial alternatives like Flash Jester:
http://flashjester.com/index.html?section=tricks_jtools_jstart
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12166135
thank you, I tried that aproach also, I even thought of making .lnk files for each folder, but the project I am working on requires me to link to the local computers Desktop folder, My Documents, Control panel, Start Menu, etc. but on xp the directories are in different places from pc to pc I even tried "file://c:/documents and setings/$UserName$/desktop" and others like it, but none work, do you know the systax for making .lnk files or mabye a freeware app that can, Please help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12166381
I have tried your approach to the T and it does not work with my guidelines. it requires evry user to have the .bat files on their computer. this is illogical. I have even tried the tricks with fscommand, and even using c:// instead of c:\ etc. so far nothing works. How come a simple problem has such a complicated solution? This Question is still open.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:muso120999
muso120999 earned 400 total points
ID: 12167383
Looks like it's been tightened down in Flash, here's a similar discussion - although the end result is different:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20724028.html

As for finding a freeware solution - good luck (I don't know of one), but I have heard a lot of people use Flash Jester.

Really your problem is one of security, as Macromedia has been pressured since version 5 to remove some major security flaws (allowing any external files to be launched from Flash), and it has been steadily pared down since then.

Maybe someone will come up with a solution still though...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12168352
I've since found out that the solution I gave only works when you export the Flash as a projector file (.exe), and have whatever executables you want to run in a sub-folder (called fscommand).

I think because the file is an exe then it is allowed to launch other programs.  You can then call something that launches explorer.exe or something (that's where the batch file may be useful).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12170696
I did find a freeware version of flash juggler's jStart called Invoke it can be found at http://www.extendingflash.com/utilities/invoke.html but as far as I can tell I will have to put the shortcut files on evry computer that wishes to run the flash GUI. this in my eyes is not practical, Mabye there is a way to create a variable in .dhtml that opens an external local folder that flash can call or load in order to activate. I do hope that this tool I have found can help others more inexpensively than alternatives. Will post update soon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12170802
It's useful to know about jstart - I'll check it out myself later :-)

If you are running your Flash from an internet website then I'm pretty sure there is no way to create a shortcut on a client machine.  But if it isn't (i.e. it's local or on a LAN), then surely you can use a "stub" program (intsaller), that launches the Flash site, and also creates the shortcut for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light777
ID: 12176082
I might just have to build it for an installer.Something else I found out there is the idea of a keylog macro or something that can simulate the process of typing "Desktop" in the address bar of Internet explorer. thanx, but still looking, check back later.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Cerf
Cerf earned 100 total points
ID: 12193931
Hello there,
There is a not_so_simple solution, and that is to create a program in a high level language such as Borland Delphi or MS Visual Basic. You will be able to do whatever you want.
Just an Idea,

Cërf.
0