Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on speeding up 2000

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My neighbor's pc is running VERY slowly.   It said it was fine until about two weeks before it started runing like a dog.  

After looking at it for him, he was only running 128mb of Ram in one of two slots.   I called Crucial because his specific Dell model was not listed on their site.

The tech was able to determine the correct simm type for his system and said that the max for his computer is 256x2 = 512mb (I'm installing it for him tonight).    I know this will help but what else can I do to tweak it and before enhance the performance?  

I did check running sevices and can't recognize anything unusual.    Another thing I noticed, he's got a leaset 10 items listed in his system trary.   Don't if by removing unneeded ones it will help .    If so, I know I can terminate it by Right Clicking and choosing Exit but I do I make sure it doesn't come back?

How do I optimize it for him.....thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HarmonicMinor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12163206
You have asked a question that can see 1000's of links and solutions

Basically there are 2 suggestions
a)improve hardware
b) tweak software/OS

Check this link to optimize OS

http://www.pcmech.com/show/optimize/677/

Check for unwanted starting services and disable them
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/win2kservice411.htm

Download the latest patches and security updates for your OS and other applications

Check for virus and spywares in the system

Disable or uninstall unwanted programs that might be causing some damage to performance

Donot forget to check all the hardware resources in the machine

Clear temporary internet files , windows temporary files

Do Disk cleanup and Disk defragmentation

0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12163464
ooops.....I forgot to look at the PAQ'd Q's

If I find something there that I really like, would you mind if I had this deleted to save pts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12163698
I always start with msconfig.exe to remove start up programs, also check the startup folder...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12163736
>>  would you mind if I had this deleted to save pts?

Do post whatever you find so that it can be used by others ..

You need to download msconfig from here for 2000 machines
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

or
http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 12163810
Those links were great, thanks.
0