Solved

www.makemsearch.com

Posted on 2004-09-27
12
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is personal.  I have been fighting the adware software that has infected my machine.  It have reach a new level where it has installed itself on my tool bars.  When IE initially starts up the url listed is www.makemsearch.com.  Any idea how to remove this and prevent future infections?

Thanks,

Mac

PS - I gave this a high point level as I have no clue were to start.
0
Comment
Question by:RWMacfarlane
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 12163430
Hi RWMacfarlane,

>>as I have no clue were to start.<<
Your place to start is: http:Q_20975384.html

From there, find the links to adaware and spybot search and destroy.
Run a full systemscan with Ad-aware, see if it helps, if it doesn't, run a full systemscan with spybot S&D. (make sure to update both for running)
If it doesn't help, please post back.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12163529
Remember to run the spyware removal tools in safemode and turn off ur system restore before cleaning ur system if u are running WinXP\ME !!

And Use ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolband, Toolbar Icons and BHO:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)

Also Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post it at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grinler-
ID: 12201882
I would advise you post your hijackthis log here for review rather than letting the script do it for you.  Unless you know what you are doing, fixing an item can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12230140
Please do NOT post your hijack log files.
They only gum up the search engines.

Only use them at this location
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

If you want to share the results with us that is fine.

The spyware tools mentioned are capable of removing even the latest cruel versions of spyware available but let us know if you run into difficulties.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grinler-
ID: 12230281
I disagree with using the automatic log analyzer.  It has in the past advised on removing valid items and ignored harmful items.  If you want reliable help with a log, it should be done manually.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12230325
Grinler-

Although looking at a log myself is better then running it through a log analizer, you might want to read this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Expert_Input/Q_21129167.html

So, then you might understand the reason to point to automatic processing before manual handling.

Thanks,

LucF
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grinler-
ID: 12230451
Ahh ok.  Never knew that was a rule.  Dont necessarily agree...but i dont run the place :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12230606
Although it isn't a rule, it's more like a guideline because of the many people around Experts Exchange cluttering the database with Hijackthis logfiles.
The agreement became only to ask for a HJT logfile if everything else fails. (Like it should be IMO)

Thanks again,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWMacfarlane
ID: 12275441
LucF,

I have a question.  I checked the tips section as you suggested and found that one of tips, disable the auto down load, seems to have solved the problem.  Who do I give the point?  You are the person who gave the tips I used?

Cheers,

Mac

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12275588
I would point a reference to -->
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

which is the link to "standard response material re Spyware, Adware, BHOs, and other Malware"
and suggest (as you have) that disabling Auto-Download fixed your browser issues.

You can then leave the question open and the points un-assigned for an administrator to decide or else divide the points among those technicans that helped you based on your own assessment of their helpfulness.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12276100
>> Who do I give the point?
to LucF..... he gave the link which helped u to solve ur problem..... so he deserves the credit here :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12279692
Glad to help :)

LucF
0