?
Solved

if No Record found, datareader giving Error Message

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Sir

For some purpose, I used datareader.  It is giving error messages, if no records avaialble.  In this case, any property or method is available to know datareader is blank.  Like record count or eof ......

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:adwat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KGreg earned 672 total points
ID: 12163556
do this:


while objReader.Read

     ' Loop through records.. objReader will be on the current record and this loop will execute as long as there is a record

End while


or if you're expecting a single record:

if objReader.read then
   ' Work on that one record then close the reader..
else

     '  No records.

end if


KGREG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12163581
NOTE:

calling objReader.Read puts the objReader on the next record.  Initially, there is no current record.. so you need to call this to get to the first record.

The read function returns a boolean - True if there is a Next record.. and false if there is not.


KGREG
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 664 total points
ID: 12164866
You can also use HasRows property

if MyDataread.d.HasRows then
    MyDataread.Read
end if
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 664 total points
ID: 12165505
You can do this :

Dim SqlDataReadr As SqlDataReader = SqlCommand1.ExecuteReader()
If SqlReader Is Nothing Then
   'No record to read
   Exit Sub
End If

-Baan
0