Solved

Lost Unread Mail Folder in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
3,495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Help - I accidentally erased my "unread mail" folder in Outlook 2003 and I can't figure out how to get it back.
All of my other folders are fine and the inbox works fine but that unread folder was a real nice convenient feature.
Is it possible to get it back?

Thanks
Les
0
Comment
Question by:lesfazekas
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12163771
Hi lesfazekas,

Just a simple test.
DId you check in Deleted items folder if it is there ..

SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 250 total points
ID: 12163948
Right click on 'Search Folders' click 'New Search Folder' and 'Unread Mail' and then 'OK'

If you want then, you can drag it to the outlook shortcut bar or your favorite folders.

mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesfazekas
ID: 12164586
Thanks Mike - worked perfectly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12164593
Mike , I am impressed by your suggestions.. I guess you have come little late to outlook TA..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12164640
Ray, I am always asking questions in the programming and database areas and those guys have always helped me a LOT. I've tried answering questions there but the REAL web/db experts are on top of it. So I decided to monitor a couple other areas that I do know well and try to give back to the community. =]

peace
Mike
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12164650
Nice Mike..
you can call me Ashwin (real name) ,, Sunray is just login name..LOL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 22175009
Cool solution, thanks!
Brian
0