Solved

ASP on Linux

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Not sure where to start.
We are working on bringing our webserver in house.  We want to run RHEL 3 but it doesn't appear to support asp.

What Linux OS is suggested or recommended to run ASP?
Why linux?
Our current web is running on cobal linux release 6.
moving to another version of linux should be the smoothest.  Our web guy knows ASP.

From what I can tell my options are SUSE, Debian, ASP, and RHEL if they support ASP.

Anyone have any suggestions.
PHP is just not an option yet, but probably later on down the road.
0
Comment
Question by:plannett
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12163535
the web guy uses dreamweaver to code if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartha earned 500 total points
ID: 12163692
There's a nice talk about this on http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?threadid=298452

They recommend using Apache::ASP and Mono for ASP and ASP.Net

I haven't used any of them. But maybe you can start looking in http://www.apache-asp.org/ and http://www.go-mono.com/asp-net.html

Good luck! :)

About the DreamWeaver comment, there's no problem about the IDEs.

Try using PHP ;D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:captainmish
ID: 12173842
Mmartha pretty much answered your question, just to clarify that it does not matter (well... dont want to start a distro competition) which linux  distro you use, they can all run ASP with Apache::ASP support and mono.
Bear in mind that ASP is a microsoft language, running it on linux may not be exactly the same as running it on IIS (well, you wont have to reboot every 5 mins...)
Also, as Mmartha explained, try PHP, if your web guy knows asp fairly well, php will not be difficult to pick up.
Remember that to run your webserver in house, you will need a fair amount of linux/apache knowledge as well. You will get script kiddies trying their luck. There are a lot of howtos on securing this though, check out the linux documentation project for a great place to start.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12174889
I have since found part of the reason it is ASP.  The web guy before this one used ASP and vbscript.  I noticed Apache::ASP should work but you have to use PERL scripting.  How hard (on average) is perl to pick up if you know SOME vbscript.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:captainmish
ID: 12177797
Perl is not too difficult, but I would say it is tougher than PHP. There are a couple of things you can do to acheive the same result - If you are using client side vbscript (yuck) then it will carry on working (as long as everyone is browsing your site with windows/internet explorer) if it is server side then you will need perl, but you could also use python and a number of other languages.
Have a look at mono as well, I am no expert with this, but it may solve some problems for you as well.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 12198548
If you want to develop in ASP, go windows - seriously! Linux support for ASP will always be playing catchup due to the closed nature of ASP, and things may not work as documented or expected.
0