Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error message in Outlook XP when downloading http mail

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I try to download my Hotmail from Outlook, I get an error message "mapi was unable to load information msncon.dll ".

Reinstalling outlook has not resolved it.

What might have caused this and more importantly how do I fix it?

Any help will be much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:gor_c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 180 total points
ID: 12163796
try to setup hotmail account in outlook express and check if it would work fine there. This is just to check that your hotmail account has no issues.

You may want to recreate your outlook profile by removing it in control panel ---> show profiles and create a new one to see if that would help
Try to backup all outlook data before doing that
recreate the hotmail account and see if the issue occurs again
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 195 total points
ID: 12163932
I would go to officeupdate.microsoft.com and download any service packs and/or updates that are availble. That may fix the problem.

If it does not, you have to create a new profile and copy your settings over and delete the old one.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12164058
Thanks. I'll try those suggestions and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 12210810
Still couldn't get it working, so I'll leave it for now.
Splitting points anyway.
Thanks for trying guys.
0